?
Solved

Notes Client

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Does anybody know of a way to hide the following items on a Notes Client Release 5.0 and up:

1. Menu Bar
2. Bookmark Bar (buttons on the left)
3. Task Button (button whenever an application is lauched)

Can the hide be programmatically control? Does anybody know where one can find information on some of these undocumented features?

Thxs.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeckt
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 200 total points
ID: 6189962
1. menu bar can be hidden by starting notes in the kiosk mode. start notes like this e.g.: notes /kiosk names.nsf

2. are also hidden by kiosk mode
3. I don't know what you mean exactly with task button ? is that the window identifier on top ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6191924
I suppose that Kiosk mode has its own disadvantages too !

Once started cannot be closed, unless you use the windows ctrl-alt-del to kill the program.

What is the necessity for hiding the menubar ???

You can hide the action bar i.e buttons with hide-when, but not the smarticons.

~Hemanth

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeckt
ID: 6193733
Hermanth:

1. You can built a dedicated action button in views with the command "@command([FileExit])" to close the program without resorting to ctrl-alt-del.

2. The menu bar consists of functions or commands which have nothing to do with the application one built such as the "File - Database - Open". Infact, there are quite a lot of functions that one may not want the end users to have access to. Thus, the easiest way would be to hide the menu bar.

3. The smarticons can be disable via the "File - Preferences - SmartIcon Settings".


Martijnmulder:

1. The task bar is the one right below the menu bar if the smarticon bar is not turned on. Whenever one open a new database, a new task will appear on the bar.

2. l know the kiosk mode can disable all 3 types of bars, but it's main disadvantage is that it must take up the whole screen. It does not provide any minimize or maximize button like that of any regular window programs.

3. Is there anywhere to programmatically control this bars? Do you know where l can find documentations on this?


~Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6195384
I agree that you can close by using @commands. In your second statement to Martijn proves that, probably I should have rephrased the question, my miustake ;-)

Coming to third point you cannot control the user smarticon preferences, if it is set then you should prompt the user to perform action that you want ! That is what I meant

Most of them asked for this functionality and that is why Lotus came up with kiosk parameter.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476179
mikeckt,
No comment has been added lately (988 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between martijnmulder http:#6189962 and HemanthaKumar http:#6191924
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0