Solved

CMDIChildWnd maintain a given frame aspect ratio.

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
VC6/MFC/Win32
I have a MDI that opens various CMDIChildWnd at the same time.  My question is this:  Each CMDIChildWnd must maintain a given aspect ratio.  If I change the size cx, I want cy to move automatically to maintain the set aspect ratio.  If I change the cy I also want cx to also maintain the set aspect ratio.  All suggestions welcome and code samples greatly appreciated.
Surfer
0
Comment
Question by:Surfer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6190068
Hi!
you can write something like this:
add Windows message handler for WM_SIZE to the your Child frame:

void CChildFrame::OnSize(UINT nType, int cx, int cy)
{
     static bool bReEntrant = false;
     if (!bReEntrant)
          {
          bReEntrant = true;
// aspect ratio 3:1
          if (m_bTrackVertPos)
               cx = 3*cy;
          else
               cy = cx/3;
          SetWindowPos(NULL, 0, 0, cx, cy, SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOZORDER);
          bReEntrant = false;
          }
     CMDIChildWnd::OnSize(nType, cx, cy);
}

CChildFrame::CChildFrame()
{
     // TODO: add member initialization code here
     m_bTrackVertPos = false;     // flag set when use resize vertical size of the window
}

to handle user click on the top/bottom resizing frame of the window you have to add next message (WM_NCHITTEST) handler:

UINT CChildFrame::OnNcHitTest(CPoint point)
{
     // TODO: Add your message handler code here and/or call default
     UINT uMsg = CMDIChildWnd::OnNcHitTest(point);
     m_bTrackVertPos = (uMsg == HTBOTTOM || uMsg == HTTOP);
     return uMsg;
}

note WM_NCHITTESTappear in the messages list if you select filter "Window"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6190084
Override OnSize (
UINT nType,
int cx,
int cy );
Checking cx,cy for your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6190091
sorry migel, your comment had posted while i was typing :)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6190133
take it easy :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6276402
Hi!
anybody here??
none??
so I lock this Q.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surfer
ID: 6278004
Sorry about the delay.  You answered my question.
0