Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need someone that can help me on Java Applets

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i'm Lyeez......
I'm really desprate to know how to create an applet about
RTF (Text Editor).....
It simply look like the RTF that been using in major web based email when you composed an email...
(hotmail,yahoo,etc...)
really need some one to help
0
Comment
Question by:lyeez
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 300 total points
ID: 6190522
There is a Stylepad demo in the JDK...

That does a similar thing (I think) to what you want, but as an application, so you just need to change the main class, and the class for the frame to an applet...

Good Luck!!

Tim.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxx3001
ID: 6194245
you better find a JBuilder...got alots of demo there
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950703


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to TimYates


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0