Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send a report via e-mail

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Using Delphi 5 / dbase tables

How can i send a report from created via quickrep directly as e-mail from my program to the customer?
0
Comment
Question by:tzigan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6190051
QuickReport can save the report to .qrp, .txt or .rtf file. If you want the custumer to use your program to view the report, use the .qrp export filter. Otherwise I recommend you to use .rtf. I, personaly, use that mechanism to send reports to our custumers via e-mail.
The e-mail itself can be sent in many ways. I use Francois Piette's TSMTP component, part of the ICS sute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6190135
Great tip.
ICS What does it mean?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrodoBeggins earned 800 total points
ID: 6190183
Internet Component Sute. It's written by Francois Piette. Freeware, downloadable form http://users.swing.be/francois.piette/new-index.html
You just have to send poscard (non-electronic!) to Francois for the registration :)
There is very good email list for support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6190217
Thanks for your competent tip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6190341
-1
0