?
Solved

ComboBox change colour on an item

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to change an/some items in a combobox foreground/background colour?
0
Comment
Question by:chnelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdg2000 earned 30 total points
ID: 6190215
In ComboBox it is possible to change foreground/background colour. But only the colours will vary for all units.
      Combo1. BackColor
      Combo1. ForeColor
For separate units it is possible to change colour only in ListView and TreeView. Try to look for components of other manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6190310
kdg2000, you should remove your address details from your profile. It is recommended by EE not to include such personal information in a public location. Your EMail address in the profile is normal but a precise address is not a good idea. Also you are right to an extent in your answer however it is possible if you subclass the combo box to change the colour/font etc of individual rows in a combobox. I was going to post a comment in this question originally before it was PAQ'd but had to go into a meeting. Anyway hope it helps (after the fact perhaps but there you go).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chnelson
ID: 6191602
TimCottee,

how to "subclass" the combo box to change the colour/font of individual rows in a combobox?

i am really want to know the details.

i would like to re-post the question again.
0