Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering a deleted file

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
One of our users deleted a file on our server. Turns out it was on the only drive that doesn't get backup up. The drive is NTFS.

I was trying to find out if there are any undelete utilities available.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Hastings
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 150 total points
ID: 6190224
Unless you have writing files to that server, one of these tools should help you:

File Scavenger - http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
Restorer2000 - http://www.bitmart.net/r2k.htm
Erase Undo - http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,0013OY,.html
Execsoft Undelete - http://www.execsoft.com/undelete/undelete.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6194895
Try to use "EasyRecovery Professional Edition".
This is one of the best programs I have seen around.
You can find it on
http://www.ontrack.com/software/

Please install it on another drive to prevent losing the data you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 7741261
Better late than never, thanks :)
0