Solved

Good WinNT Service sample

Posted on 2001-06-14
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Please can anyone give me good (easy) WinNT Service sample? I wanna to make my program as WinNT Service.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Viesturs
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
Comment Utility
Create new ATL COM AppWizard with Server type as Service for sample.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
Comment Utility
Post email and I'll send project to You.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Viesturs
Comment Utility
I wanna to make my program w/o ATL, MFC and other stuff.
My e-mail cilveks7@yahoo.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Mail is sent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Viesturs
Comment Utility
OK. Thanks, i need some time to see how it work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwrea
Comment Utility
This is the definitive sample for creating a Win32 service in C++:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/techart/msdn_ntservic.htm

The sample does not rely on MFC or ATL.  It is straight C++ on top of the Win32 and NT Service APIs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here, Viesturs, so that you can finalize this question?  If more is needed, please update this with your status.  If you'd like assistance with any special handling of your questions, just post a zero point question at the link below, include the link to the question and detail of what you'd like done.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0