[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a filelist

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Using Delphi 5
The prog must run under W2k and W98.

I have a directory c:\Templates.
There are subdirectories with files.
i.e.
c:\Templates\SubDir1\file1
c:\Templates\SubDir1\file2
c:\Templates\SubDir1\file3
c:\Templates\SubDir1\file4
c:\Templates\SubDir2\filex
c:\Templates\SubDir2\filey
and so on.
(not a deeper structure)

i need a list in a memo or so with all these Files and the complete path when i start my program.


0
Comment
Question by:tzigan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6190150
hi,

is this ok:

Regards Barry

procedure GatherFiles(Const Lines: TStrings; Const Dir,Match: String);
var
  Rec: TSearchRec;
  Found: Integer;
Begin
  Found:= FindFirst(Dir+'\'+Match, faAnyFile, Rec);
  While Found = 0 do
  begin
    If (Rec.Attr AND faDirectory) = 0 Then Lines.Add(Dir+'\'+Rec.Name);
    Found := FindNext(Rec);
  End;
  FindClose(Rec);
  Found:= FindFirst(Dir+'\*.*', faAnyFile, Rec);
  While Found = 0 do
  begin
    If ((Rec.Attr AND faDirectory)>0) AND
       (Rec.Name<>'.') AND
       (Rec.Name<>'..') Then GatherFiles(Lines,Dir+'\'+Rec.Name,Match);
    Found := FindNext(Rec);
  End;
  FindClose(Rec);
End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  memo1.Clear;
  GatherFiles(memo1.lines,'C:\mysql','*.*');
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bugroger earned 800 total points
ID: 6190210
Here is an example:

These two lines must be put into the
OnCreate - event from your form.

 Memo1.Clear; //is not necessary
 GetFiles('c:\templates', Memo1); //get all files in "DIR"


Procedure GetFiles(Dir : string; Memo : TMemo);
 Procedure _GetFiles(StartDir : string);
 var
  SR : tSearchRec;
  ERG : integer;
  s   : string;

 begin
  IF StartDir[Length(StartDir)]<>'\' then StartDir := StartDir + '\';

  ERG := findfirst(StartDir+'*.*', faANYFILE, SR);
  While (ERG = 0) do
  begin
   //IF it a directory then step in
   IF (SR.Attr and faDirectory > 0)and(SR.Name[1] <> '.') then _GetFiles(StartDir + SR.Name)
    else
   //else
   IF (SR.Name[1] <> '.') then
   Begin
    Memo.Lines.Add(StartDir + SR.Name);
   End;
   ERG := FindNext(SR);
   Application.ProcessMessages;
  end;
  FindClose(SR);
 end;
Begin
 _GetFiles(Dir);
End;

0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6190212
Thanks, I'll test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6190286
Great, Thanks
0