Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying Japanese chars from XSL.

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi..

I hv an xml and xsl file containing Japanese characters.
I am doing a server side xml transformation but could not
correctly display the japanese labels used in the xsl in the client browser. It displays ???? instead.

But the contents in the xml file are displayed properly.
I hv japanese text support already installed on my pc.
But I fail to understand why the contents in the
<td>japan chars</td> in the xsl file is not displayed correctly.

The same chars hardcoded in the ASP is displayed right even but only xsl labels are not displayed correctly.

Pls suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:shivanand
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6190461
Just a guess, but does the server have Japanese character support?  As in IE on the server.  I do not know if it is required or not.  Although displaying the hard coded ASP seems to suggest either it does or it is not necessary.  Something to try all the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 6217674
in your xml-file, have you choosen the right charset (UTF16) ?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding='UTF16'?>

and in your XSL-translation to the  output use

<xsl:output method="text" />
<xsl:text disable-output-excaping="no">your content here ... </xsl:text>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
graf27 earned 100 total points
ID: 6463483
could I help you, please accept the answer
0