Solved

php to send html email

Posted on 2001-06-14
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have this code below to send  some html code to my web address. At the moment it is not interpreted as html it just prints the code out. I have tried adding Content-Type: text/html charset=iso-8859-1 to the mail function, but it doesn't seem to be that simple.

Look at the mail function right at the bottom and help me find where i'm going wrong..

<?php $body = '



<table width="300" border="0" cellpadding="2">

                              <tr valign="top">

                                <td colspan="2">

                                  <p><b>test form one</b></p>

                                </td>

                              </tr>

                              <tr valign="top">

                                <td width="109">&nbsp;</td>

                                <td width="177">this is test form one</td>

                              </tr>

                              <tr valign="top">

                                <td width="109">

                                  <p><b>NAME</b></p>

                                </td>

                                <td width="177">

                                  $name

                                </td>

                              </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="109">

                <p><b>PASSWORD</b></p>

              </td>

              <td width="177"> ******* </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td height="21" width="109">

                <p><b>E-MAIL</b></p>

              </td>

              <td height="21" width="177">

                $email

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="109" height="22">

                <p><b>CLUB MANAGED</b></p>

              </td>

              <td width="177" height="22">

                $club

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="109" height="22">

                <p><b>GAME</b></p>

              </td>

              <td width="177" height="22">

            $game

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" align="right" width="378">

          <table width="252" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>SUN AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="177">

                <p>

                  $sun_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>SUN PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="177">

                <p>

                 $sun_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

      <tr>

        <td width="251">

          <table width="251" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr>

              <td colspan="2">

                <p><b>WEEKLY DIARY</b></p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="75">&nbsp;</td>

              <td width="162">&nbsp;</td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="75">

                <p>MON AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="162">

                <p>

                 $mon_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="75">

                <p>MON PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="162">

                <p>

                  $mon_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="257" valign="bottom">

          <table width="250" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="78">

                <p>TUE AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="158">

                <p>

                  $tue_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="78">

                <p>TUE PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="158">

                <p>

                  $tue_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="105" valign="bottom">

          <table width="251" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>WED AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="176">

                <p>

                  $wed_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>WED PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="176">

                <p>

                  $wed_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="251">

          <table width="250" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="76">

                <p>THU AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="160">

                <p>

                  $thu_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="76">

                <p>THU PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="160">

                <p>

                  $thu_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="257">

          <table width="250" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="78">

                <p>FRI AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="158">

                <p>

                  $fri_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="78">

                <p>FRI PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="158">

                <p>

                  $fri_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="105">

          <table width="250" border="0" cellpadding="2">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>SAT AM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="175">

                <p>

                  $sat_am

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="61">

                <p>SAT PM</p>

              </td>

              <td width="175">

                <p>

                  $sat_pm

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p><b>ASSISTANT MANAGER INSTRUCTIONS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="31">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="706">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="31">

          <p>1.</p>

        </td>

        <td width="706">

          <p>

            $ast_man_1

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="31">

          <p>2.</p>

        </td>

        <td width="706">

          <p>

            $ast_man_2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p><b>ADDITIONAL STAFF INSTRUCTIONS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="705">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b>1.</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>NAME OF STAFF:

          $staff1_name

            &nbsp; ROLE:

            $staff1_role

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b></b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>

            $staff1_instru

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b>2.</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>NAME OF STAFF:

            $staff2_name

            ROLE:

            $staff2_role

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b></b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>

            $staff2_instru

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b>3.</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>NAME OF STAFF:

            $staff3_name

            ROLE:

            $staff3_role

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b></b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>

            $staff3_instru

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">

          <p><b>4.</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="705">

          <p>NAME OF STAFF:

            $staff4_name

            ROLE:

            $staff4_role

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="32">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="705">

          $staff4_instru

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td>&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td>

          <p><b>WEEKLY MEETINGS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td>&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td>

          <p><b>BOARD MEETING</b>: DAY:

          $board_day

            am/pm

          $board_time

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <p>TO DISCUSS

            $board_to_discuss

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="11%">

                <p>DETAILS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="89%">

               $board_details

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <p><b>PLAYER MEETING</b>: DAY:

            $player_meeting_day

            am/pm

            $player_meeting_time

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <p>TO DISCUSS

            $player_meeting_discus

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td width="11%">

                <p>DETAILS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="89%">

                $player_meeting_details

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p><b>SPONSORSHIP MEETING</b>: DAY:

            $sponsor_day

            am/pm

            $sponsor_time

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p>MATTER UNDER DISCUSSION: KIT SPONSOR

           $under_discussion

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p>IN WHICH STAND (IF RELEVENT): NORTH

            $in_which_stand

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="142">

          <p>MEETING WITH</p>

        </td>

        <td width="595">

          $meeting_with

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="142">

          <p>AMOUNT WANTED</p>

        </td>

        <td width="595">

          <p>&pound;

            $amount_wanted

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td colspan="2">

          <p>FOR

            $for_this_many_seasons

            SEASONS, PLUS A BONUS PAYMENT OF &pound;

            $plus_bonus_of

            IF THE CLUB</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td colspan="2">

          <p>

            $if_club

          </p>

          <p>(CHECK BOXES)</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="245">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="252">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="234">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="245">

          <p><b>MESSAGES</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="252">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

        <td width="234">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="245">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>TO: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                $message1_to

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>MESSAGE: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                <p>

                  $message1_content

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="252">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>TO: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                $message2_to

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>MESSAGE: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                <p>

                  $message2_content

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

        <td width="234">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>TO: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                <p>

                  $message3_to

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr valign="top">

              <td>

                <p>MESSAGE: </p>

              </td>

              <td>

                <p>

                  $message3_content

                </p>

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="245">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="252">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="234">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td width="245">

          <p><b>MESSAGE TO ALL</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="252">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="234">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr valign="top">

        <td colspan="3">

          $message_to_all

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="396">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="333">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p><b>CONTRACTUAL TALKS</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="333">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p><b>CONTRACT OFFER 1</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p>PLAYERS/STAFF SQUAD NUMBER

            $squad_number

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">

          <p>PLAYERS/STAFF NAME

            $player_staff_name

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p>CONTRACT OFFER OF &pound;

          $contract_offer

            PER WEEK FOR

            $contract_years

            YEARS </p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">

          <p>WITH A SIGNING ON FEE OF

            $contract_signing_fee

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p><b>CONTRACT OFFER 2</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p>PLAYERS/STAFF SQUAD NUMBER

           $squad_number2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">

          <p>PLAYERS/STAFF NAME

            $player_staff_name2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="396">

          <p>CONTRACT OFFER OF &pound;

            $contract_offer2

            PER WEEK FOR

           $contract_years2

            YEARS </p>

        </td>

        <td width="333">

          <p>WITH A SIGNING ON FEE OF

             $contract_signing_fee2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <p><b>PRESS CONFERENCE</b>: DAY:

             $press_day

            am/pm

             $press_am_pm

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

            <tr>

              <td valign="top" width="15%">

                <p>TO DISCUSS </p>

              </td>

              <td width="85%">

                 $press_to_discuss

              </td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p><b>ACCEPTANCE/REJECTION OF BIDS MADE LAST TURN</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="281">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="265">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>1.</b> WE

             $bid

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>FOR OUR PLAYER

             $for_our_player

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>2.</b> WE

             $bid2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount2

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>FOR OUR PLAYER

             $for_our_player2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>3.</b> WE

             $bid3

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount3

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club3

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>FOR OUR PLAYER

             $for_our_player3

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff3

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>4.</b> WE

             $bid4

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount4

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club4

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>

             $for_our_player4

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff4

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>5.</b> WE

             $bid5

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount5

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club5

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>

             $for_our_player5

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff5

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="185">

          <p><b>6.</b> WE

             $Bid6

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="281">

          <p> &pound;

             $bid_amount6

            BID FROM

             $bidding_club6

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="265">

          <p>FOR OUR PLAYER

             $for_our_player6

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>IF THE BID IS ACCEPTED THEN THE CONTRACT PAY OFF IS &pound;

             $contract_payoff6

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="6">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="6">

          <p><b>TRANSFER LISTING PLAYERS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="79">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="78">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="82">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="103">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="184">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>NAME</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p><b>AGE</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p><b>POSITION</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p><b>RATING</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p><b>NATIONALITY</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p><b>VALUATION</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p> <b>1.</b>

             $listed_player_name

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $player_nat

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>2.</b>

             $listed_player_name2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age2

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position2

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating2

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $player_nat2

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>3.</b>

             $listed_player_name3

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position3

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating3

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $player_nat3

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>4.</b>

             $listed_player_name4

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age4

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position4

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating4

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_nat4

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation4

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>5. </b>

             $listed_player_name5

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age5

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position5

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating5

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $player_nat5

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation5

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="187">

          <p><b>6. </b>

             $listed_player_name6

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="79">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_age6

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="78">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_position6

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="82">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $listed_player_rating6

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="103">

          <p> <font color="#FFFFFF">.

             $player_nat6

            </font></p>

        </td>

        <td width="184">

          <p>&pound;

             $listed_player_valuation6

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p><b>BIDDING FOR PLAYERS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="235">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="251">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="245">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="235">

          <p><b>1.</b> I BID &pound;

             $i_bid_1

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="251">

          <p>FOR

             $i_bid_for_player1

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="245">

          <p>WHO PLAYS FOR

             $i_bid_plays_for1

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="235">

          <p>I OFFER HIM A __YEAR CONTRACT</p>

        </td>

        <td width="251">

          <p>WITH WAGES OF &pound;

             $i_bid_with_wages_per_week1

            PER WEEK</p>

        </td>

        <td width="245">

          <p>AND A SIGNING ON FEE OF &pound;

             $i_bid_signing_on_fee1

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="235">

          <p><b>2.</b> I BID &pound;

             $i_bid_2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="251">

          <p>FOR

             $i_bid_for_player2

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="245">

          <p>WHO PLAYS FOR

             $i_bid_plays_for2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="235">

          <p>I OFFER HIM A __YEAR CONTRACT</p>

        </td>

        <td width="251">

          <p>WITH WAGES OF &pound;

             $i_bid_wages_per_week2

            PER WEEK</p>

        </td>

        <td width="245">

          <p>AND A SIGNING ON FEE OF &pound;

             $i_bid_signing_on_fee2

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="224">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="409">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="98">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="224">

          <p><b>PRIVATE DEAL</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="409">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

        <td width="98">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="224">&nbsp;</td>

        <td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="224">

          <p>PLAYERS NAME

             $private_name

          </p>

        </td>

        <td colspan="2">

          <p>SELLING CLUB

             $privte_selling_club

            BUYING CLUB

             $private_buting_club

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="224">

          <p>FEE &pound;

             $private_fee

          </p>

        </td>

        <td width="409">

          <p>I OFFER HIM A

             $private_years

            YEAR CONTRACT AT &pound;

             $private_per_week

            PER WEEK</p>

        </td>

        <td width="98">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3" height="21">

          <p>AND A SIGNING ON FEE OF &pound;

             $private_signing_on

            SELLING CLUBS PAYOFF CONTRACT OFFER &pound;

             $private_payoff

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="253">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>TEAM SELECTION</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td colspan="3">

          <p>DAY

             $matchday

            COMPETITION

             $matchcompetition

            VS

             $matchvs

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>PLAYERS NAME</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

          <p><b>POSITION</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="309">

          <p><b>INDIVIDUAL PLAYER INSTRUCTIONS</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>1.

             $team_player1

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos1

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru1

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>2.

             $team_player2

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos2

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $team_instru2

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>3.

             $team_player3

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos3

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru3

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player4

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos4

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru5

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player5

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos5

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru6

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player6

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos6

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru7

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player7

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos4

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru7

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player8

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos8

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru8

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player9

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos9

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru9

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player10

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos10

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru10

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>4.

             $team_player11

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $team_pos11

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $ind_player_instru11

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SUBSTITUTIONS</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="169">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="309">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>PLAYERS NAME</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

          <p><b>ON FOR</b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="309">

          <p><b>IF?</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SB1

             $team_sub1

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $on_for_1

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $if_1

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SB2

             $team_sub2

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $on_for2

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $if_2

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SB3

             $team_sub3

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $on_for_3

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $if_3

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SB4

             $team_sub4

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $on_for_4

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $if_4

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="253">

          <p><b>SGK

             $team_sub5_gk

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td width="169">

           $on_for_5

        </td>

        <td width="309">

           $if_5

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="323">&nbsp;</td>

        <td width="414">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="323">

          <p><b>FORMATION</b></p>

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

        <td width="414">

          <p><b>SPECIALIST TEAM ROLES</b></p>

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td height="6" rowspan="2" valign="top">

          <p><b>

             $formation

            </b></p>

          <p><b><br>

            POINTS ABOUT FORMATION IF ANY

             $notes_about_formation

            </b></p>

        </td>

        <td height="169" width="414" valign="top" align="right">

          <table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="1">

            <tr>

              <td height="22" width="46%">&nbsp;</td>

              <td height="22" width="54%">

                <p>PLAYER ASSIGNED ROLE</p>

              </td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td height="22" width="46%">

                <p>CAPTAIN</p>

              </td>

              <td height="22" width="54%"><b>

                 $captain

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>VICE CAPTAIN</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $vice_captain

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>PENALTY TAKER</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $pen_taker

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>ATTACKING FREE KICKS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $a_freekicks

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>DEFENSIVE FREE KICKS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $d_freekicks

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>CORNER KICKS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $corners

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>RIGHT SIDED THROW INS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $r_throwins

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>LEFT SIDED THROW INS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $l_throwins

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>FREE ROLE</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $freerole

                </b></td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="46%">

                <p>PLAYERS UP FOR CORNERS</p>

              </td>

              <td width="54%"><b>

                 $players_up_for_corners

                </b></td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td height="2" width="414" valign="top"></td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="151" height="16">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="151" height="16">

          <p><b>PRE MATCH TEAM TALK</b></p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>&nbsp;MOOD OF MANAGER:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $mood_of_manager

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td width="166" valign="top">

          <p>GENERAL POINTS TO MAKE</p>

        </td>

        <td width="571">

           $pre_match_general_points

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td width="166" valign="top">

          <p>TACTICAL POINTS TO MAKE</p>

        </td>

        <td width="571">

           $pre_match_tactical_points

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td>

          <p>STYLE OF PLAY: SHORT PASSING

             $style_of_play

            OR OTHER

             $style_of_play_if_other

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td>

          <p>AGRESSION LEVEL TO BE SHOW (0-100 0 -NON CONTACT, 100 - BLOODBATH

            !)

             $aggression

            % </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>

    <table width="751" border="0" cellpadding="2">

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p><b>HALF TIME TEAM TALK</b></p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149" height="22">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588" height="22">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149" height="22">

          <p><b>IF WINNING</b></p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588" height="22">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>MOOD OF MANAGER:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_winning

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>DETAIL:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_winning_general_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>TACTICAL POINTS TO MAKE:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_winning_tactical_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p><b>IF DRAWING</b></p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>MOOD OF MANAGER:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_drawing

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>DETAIL:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_drawing_general_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>TACTICAL POINTS TO MAKE:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_drawing_tactical_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p><b>IF LOSING</b></p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>&nbsp;</p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">&nbsp;</td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">&nbsp;</td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>MOOD OF MANAGER:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_losing

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>DETAIL:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_losing_general_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

      <tr>

        <td valign="top" width="149">

          <p>TACTICAL POINTS TO MAKE:</p>

        </td>

        <td valign="top" width="588">

          <p>

             $if_losing_tactical_detail

          </p>

        </td>

      </tr>

    </table>' ;  ?>



<?php

$subject = "test" ;

$to = "oliver@football-management.co.uk";

?>

<?php

mail($to,$subject,$body,

"From: $email\r\n

Content-Type: text/html charset=iso-8859-1");

?>



turnsheet sent to <?php echo "$to"; ?>
0
Comment
Question by:owarnes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tknayak
ID: 6190588
Does your web server parses other php files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:owarnes
ID: 6190618
I pass variables to this page from a html form. I have other php files, but not using this form
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tknayak
ID: 6190649
Actually I meant to ask that if the web server is supporting php files? I mean is it only that for this code only it prints the code or for all the php files it does the same?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:owarnes
ID: 6190685
The web server supports php files. This is php code which displays the variables sent to it in html. If you were to echo the variable $body you'd see what I mean. I don't want to print I want to send it and send it not in text but html email format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tknayak
ID: 6190693
Actually I meant to ask that if the web server is supporting php files? I mean is it only that for this code only it prints the code or for all the php files it does the same?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tknayak
ID: 6190706
okay.. try with putting a '. before the variable and .' after the variables.

for example =>> '.$matchday.'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
higijj earned 69 total points
ID: 6190801
you need to add Content-Type: text/htm

<?
$email = "email@email.com";
$subject = "Let's try";
$message = "Hi<br><b>This message contains <i>HTML,</i> formatting.</b>\nFrom <font = "arial" size =
"4">Richard</font>";

mail ($email,$subject,$message,"From: Me <cs@xyz.com>\nContent-Type: text/html");
?>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6191848
thanks
0