Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regarding compoent creation

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
the algorithm looks like this
=IF(P14>=100,1000,500) in excel where p14 represents a cell

i want this to be interpreted in vb logic within module.
how can it be done?please explain me
      whether  I have to convert this into vb code consists of if structure.how is it possible

please explain me asap

thanks in advance

vbdoubt
0
Comment
Question by:vbdoubt
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 40 total points
ID: 6190336
Result = Iif(Value>=100,1000,500)

Where Value is the equivalent of the cell's contents.

So if Value = 10 Then Result = 500, if Value = 150 then Result = 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbdoubt
ID: 6190358

thanks for immediate reply.

if there is any sum,avg function instead of value.then what can i do? please explain me ASAP.



THANKS IN ADVANCE
VBDOUBT


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6190413
See my question in your other thread, I think that I need to better understand what you are trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136121
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168363
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0