Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set visual attribute of a check box

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My Problem is

I hv one multi record block . check boxes are also there for all the records in a multi record block. Check boxes r also the part of multi record block. I m setting the update , insert and visual attribute property of some check boxes depending on some condition thru set_item_instance_Property. Well im thru for update and insert property but im not thru for setting the visual attribute. I want to set the background and foreground color of check box as gray but its alsways white.

suggest some way out
0
Comment
Question by:harish_tyagi
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
annu_vinayak earned 400 total points
ID: 6190444
you can use

SET_ITEM_PROPERTY
  (item_name  VARCHAR2,
   property   NUMBER,
   value      VARCHAR2);

to set the visual attributes, say if the name of the item is 'xyx' then u need to write the following code

set_item_property('xyz',FOREGROUND_COLOR, 'GRAY');

the other alternate to this - is that you can set these properties during design-time. For more help you can check 'set_item_property' in help.

Hope this helps you.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6190478
DECLARE
  it_id Item;
BEGIN
  it_id := Find_Item('CONTROL.CHECK_BOX);  
  Set_Item_INSTANCE_Property(it_id,1,VISUAL_ATTRIBUTE,'TEXT_ITEM');
 
END;

Here 1 is the number of the current record and TEXT_ITEM is the name of a visual attribute where you define the foreground and background color.

You can use the system variable to figure out the number of the current record.

SYSTEM.CURSOR_RECORD represents the number of the record where the cursor is located.  This number represents the record's current physical order in the block's list of records. The value is always a character string.

So use TO_NUMBER(:SYSTEM.CURSOR_RECORD) to gigure out the number of the current record.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7033795
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks to all,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7045980
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0