Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Hooking from C++

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm looking for a way to hook IE event such as MouseUp from my application and to take position of mouse cursor in Screen Cordinates relatively to IE Wnd?
0
Comment
Question by:Pimpf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6190720
First you need to find IE window.
After that set hook with SetWindowsHookEx() for WH_MOUSE type of hook.
In every call of your hook procedure check if it is messsage for IE window and is it your type of message MouseUp.
Code ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 400 total points
ID: 6190763
LRESULT CALLBACK MouseProc(int nCode, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
   if (nCode < 0)  // do not process the message
      return CallNextHookEx(myhookdata[MOUSE].hhook, nCode,
            wParam, lParam);

   // This is place to put your check
 
   return CallNextHookEx(myhookdata[MOUSE].hhook, nCode, wParam, lParam);
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6819114
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "MadYugoslav" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0