Solved

1500 points! MDI application with docking window

Posted on 2001-06-14
13
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I wrote an MFC MDI application wichone can load (CreateWindowEx) controls (ActiveX) by they ProgID and shows them.
My problem is I need to dock/undock these controls (user can do this by mouse).

I need a complete code for that, not just tips and tricks. A full code from the beginning: CreateWindowEx, etc, etc in MFC.
I can't accepts codes that are not works well.

I will give 1500 points for the perfect answer. I can only give it in 5 questions (300*5).

Wakizashi
0
Comment
Question by:Wakizashi
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6190705
why CreateQindowEx and not just Create()?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wakizashi
ID: 6190730
Because I create child windows from control on the harddrive. I create instances by ProgID's. The second part of my answer is: because I want to use CreateWindowEx.

Waiting for an answer...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6190816
have a look at http://www.codetools.com/docking/sizecbar.asp - this shows how to create a docking window - then you can just host your controls inside it
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6190917
I then modifiy

int CMyBar::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
     if (baseCMyBar::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
          return -1;

     SetSCBStyle(GetSCBStyle() | SCBS_SHOWEDGES | SCBS_SIZECHILD);

     // older versions of Windows* (NT 3.51 for instance)
     // fail with DEFAULT_GUI_FONT
     if (!m_font.CreateStockObject(DEFAULT_GUI_FONT))
          if (!m_font.CreatePointFont(80, "MS Sans Serif"))
               return -1;

     m_wndBrowser.CreateControl(CLSID_WebBrowser,"",WS_CHILD|WS_VISIBLE,CRect(0,0,50,50),this,100);
     LPUNKNOWN lpUnk = m_wndBrowser.GetControlUnknown();
     IWebBrowser2* pBrowserApp;
     HRESULT hr = lpUnk->QueryInterface(IID_IWebBrowser2, (void**) &pBrowserApp);

     BSTR url=CString("www.experts-exchange.com").AllocSysString();
     pBrowserApp->Navigate(url,NULL,NULL,NULL,NULL);
     ::SysFreeString(url);
     pBrowserApp->Release();

     return 0;
}

and add CWnd m_wndBrowser; to the class header
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6194583
can we help more?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wakizashi
ID: 6194601
Please wait. I need a few days to find out that everything is okay or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6195247
that's okay - just post if you have problems - I can send you my code - I just modded the sample they had - but I dunno if that is what you were looking for
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wakizashi
ID: 6201279
That's what I'm looking for but it looks like I need your code. Please post it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 300 total points
ID: 6201595
> That's what I'm looking for but it looks like I need your code. Please post it.

your email please :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6201600
however everything you need is on this page
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6201615
except that I fogot to mention that you need to add AfxEnableControlContainer(); to InitInstance of you CWinApp derived class
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wakizashi
ID: 6201624
My E-Mail address is psycho@ag-e.hu.

Thank You in advice.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9484696
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : ShaunWilde

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0