Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DATE STAMP FOR PAGES (ORD=)

Posted on 2001-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi , I got a request from a client who want banner add's with couble-click.net, and apparently it needs a date stamp from the page to work. ( Looks like an extra ORD="" field in the HTML), I've never done this before, and was wondering where the date stamp comes from ( is it generated by my server, special mods need to be loaded???)
Thanks
PS, run Apache/perl/mysql/php on Linux RH 7.0
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6190832

for server side use an include:

<!--#echo ORD="DATE_LOCAL" -->

for client side:

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
   var ORD= new DATE();
//-->
</script>


Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6190837
Ooops,

new DATE()

Should be new Date()

it's case sensitive.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6191125
Hi
Thanks, I tried these, but there seems to be problems with y SSI.
Could you help me to figure out if my SSI is setup correctly?
Nothing happens when I open the page ( it doesn't seem to execute the SSI's)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6192759
You'll need to make sure the SSI is configured.  You'll need access to
the httpd.conf file which should be in the config directory of the main
Apache directory, if memory serves me.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iagorubio
ID: 6194733
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iagorubio
ID: 6194736
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iagorubio
ID: 6194743
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6284266
Active dialog until my last comment; then silence for a month.  Indicates the problem is solved.  Therefore, answer as supplied above.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 6284268
Oops, missed the answer button again. LOL

Active dialog until my last comment; then silence for a month.  Indicates the problem is solved.  Therefore,
answer as supplied above.

Cd&
0