Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to prevent a mdi child from closing?

Posted on 2001-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how to prevent a mdi child from closig? i have tried disable the WS_SYSMENU but a chlid can still be closed by ctrl-f4.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bunwong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6190868
u mean alt+F4, not Ctrl+F4

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 400 total points
ID: 6190881
Override mesage handler for message WM_CLOSE.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6190895
Set CS_NOCLOSE window style for you child window
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6190913
override WindowProc() as follow:
LRESULT WindowProc(
  UINT uMsg,      // message identifier
  WPARAM wParam,  // first message parameter
  LPARAM lParam   // second message parameter
);



LRESULT CDynamicControlsDlg::WindowProc(UINT uMsg,
WPARAM wParam,LPARAM lParam)
{
     if(uMsg == WM_CLOSE)
          return 0;

     return CDialog::WindowProc(uMsg,wParam,lParam);
}

good luck
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6190926
sorry, for child frame its should look like this:
LRESULT CChildFrame::WindowProc(UINT uMsg,
WPARAM wParam,LPARAM lParam)
{
    if(uMsg == WM_CLOSE)
         return 0;

    return CMDIChildWnd::WindowProc(uMsg,wParam,lParam);
}

btw, when u press ALT+F4 the main frame receives the WM_CLOSE and shut down the application so u need to take this under consideration
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunwong
ID: 6190939
it works, i am amazed how simple it is. thanks MadYugoslav
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6190948
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6190974
>it works
yep, it works but how :)
user see the close button, press it and nothing happens. or even better, user can do nothing, no minimize, no maximaze.

The solution I proposed allows you to have close button but it's disabled and from that point it's clear that window can't be closed
0