Solved

Tunneling X via SSH

Posted on 2001-06-14
12
837 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 3 machines -- A, B & C.

All 3 machines sit on the same network, except that 'A' is connected over a relatively slow ISDN link.

B is a linux box on the fast network, and C is a Solaris box, from which I need to run X apps.  I want to route the traffic from C->A via B to take advantage of ssh compression. (encryption doesn't hurt either, although it is not my primary concern in this case)

i.e.:

<pre>
          s l o w           fast
     A &lt;-----&gt; B &lt;-----&gt; C
  X Server       SSH Tunnel      Application
</pre>

Ideally, I'd like to use direct XDMCP from 'A' to 'C' (I don't need to broadcast or do indirect query)

BTW, B does not run an X server, although Xvfb is available there if needed.  

Is all of this possible?  How do I go about implementing it?
0
Comment
Question by:IsleOfView
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 6190784
hrm....I guess diagrams don't work so well here, but hopefully, you can get the picture.  Let me know if you need any clarification of the setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6196967
As I read in the manual you should be able to do it this way:

Login with ssh to host B and then look at the DISPLAY variable:
> echo $DISPLAY
This shows something like ':1' or 'hostname:1'
login to host C and set the DISPAY variable using the name of host b and the nuber
which was set in the DISPLAY variable on host b:
> DISPLAY='hostb:1'
> export DISPLAY
(or with csh 'setenv DISPLAY hostb:1').
then start the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 6202358
I've tried as you suggested.

DISPLAY on host B shows <host_b>:10.0

I telnet from B to C, and set the DISPLAY var the same as it is on B.  Trying to start a simple xterm on C results in this message:

X connection to <host_b>:10.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).

I can't see anything in logs on either A or B that would suggest any kind of problem (in fact, nothing is written during the connection attempt).  I have even attempted executing 'xhost +' on both A and B, but that has made no difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6202843
Sorry, I can't test this here, I would have to reconfigure my firewall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6208749
if you can connect directly to a from c and vice versa then go to the remote host and type

export $DISPLAY=host:0.0

on the local machine you will have to type

xhost +remotehost

However, if you have to telnet(or ssh) to b and then to c then you will have to use ssh port forwarding and this can get pretty complicated.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 6208924
tbearden -- port forwarding is exactly what I'm asking for.  Specifically, I'm looking to take forward of ssh compression, as the link between a and the other hosts is rather slow.  It is impossible to install sshd on c, so I would like to use port forwarding through b to accomplish the task.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6212445
ok, I haven't had time to test this, but this is how I think it should work.  Ssh from hosta to hostb with:

ssh -R 6000:hosta:6000 hostb

Then telnet to host c and enter:

export $DISPLAY=hostb:0.0

on hosta type:

xhost +hostb

I think this should work.  You can then try running an xterm on hostc.  let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tbearden earned 200 total points
ID: 6212628
ok, I haven't had time to test this, but this is how I think it should work.  Ssh from hosta to hostb with:

ssh -R 6000:hosta:6000 hostb

Then telnet to host c and enter:

export $DISPLAY=hostb:0.0

on hosta type:

xhost +hostb

I think this should work.  You can then try running an xterm on hostc.  let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6214088
Upon more consideration I am not sure which xhost you need to add, so I would add both of them.

xhost +hostb
xhost +hostc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078781
IsleOfView:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975974
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: tbearden {http:#6212628}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0