Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wierd IDE Problem ( D5 )

Posted on 2001-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i have a packege written in delphi 5 ( its worked fine for ages ) and i have done nothing that i know of but it has just started to:
every time i close delphi down it unloads the package so i have to install / load it manually every time i start delphi again.
i have tries reboots, looking at all the settings ( but i havnt changed anything before or since ) really really wierd...
does anybody know why or how this happened and how i could stop it..

cheers kris
0
Comment
Question by:Kristian
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6190846
Hi Kristian,
not sure, but it may helps:

0. Open Delphi.
1. Load (Install) your package.
2. Delphi's menu: Component -> Install pakages...
3. Check "Default" check box
4. Close Delphi.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 6191073
i thought you might have something there but no unfortunately.

i did notice through doing this though that the package is still in the package list just checked to off every time.
ive tries all combinations of default and checked on, or installing the package that i can think of but still nothing.this is quite worrying as i have worked with packages for 3 years now, and delphi 5 for 6 months and this set is just about to go live iminently i cant afford for a team of programmers all having to load every time...
( i at the moment am the only one with delphi 5 or the package )

kris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drareg
ID: 6191294

I had the same problem a long time ago.  I moved the package and copied it in a different directory ( example :  ...lib/MyComponents ) and now it's ok.  Do not forget to set, in your "Environments options" the Library Path.
Hope it will help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:d32coder
ID: 6191392
I had a similar problem.  I uninstalled Delphi, then reinstalled it and the packages.  Worked just fine after that.  It's a sledgehammer approach but might save time in the long run.

Don
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 6191419
ive tried changing directory and all sorts, still nothing, im starting to think that d32coder may have something, i will have a few more attempts and unless any other sudgestions come up i will do a reinstall on wed ( after today im out for 5 days ) so wont be able to reply on this thread till then.
but any last min sedgestions please,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6193292
Sounds like the path is missing from environment options.

Tools/Environment Options/Library Tab/Library Path

Make sure it is in this list. If not then browse to it and do not forget to click the ADD button.

Rick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6194124
Hi,

It is because of one of you projects.  Apparently in one of your projects that package is disabled.  This will be stored in the DOF file of the project, under Excluded Packages.

You should find that project's DOF file and remove the line containing your package.  Then create a new empty project, go to project options, enable the package and check the Default button.

But if you have one project which has the package disabled, opening that project will again remove the package.

We had this problem here a few weeks ago.  One of our developers had the package disabled, and checked in the DOF file.  As a result everyone had the package disabled until we delete the DOF file and set the defaults again.

I hope that this will solve your problem.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 6210397
right im back...
just been to DCON 2001, loved it!!
anyway, whilst there i asked people there too and a couple of similar sudgestions came up, the dof one (stefan) and the path one (RickHalle) and one other that was the registry....
i have tried all and in still getting nothing ( which is bloody annoying ), i was quite confident about the dof file one but ive removed all global and local ones and still nothing, so i will try again a couple of time later ( im now catching up on work so might not get a chance till tommorrow ) but if now im affraid im going to have to reinstall coz i cant waist any more time !!!
any last minuters are welcome..

kristian
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 200 total points
ID: 6210776
Hi,

Simply deleting all dof files isn't enough.  You will have to reactivate the packages.  Create a new empty project, open the project options, reactivate the packages, make sure to check the default checkbox and press OK.

Also have a look at your registry unter HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Borland/Delphi/5.0/Disabled Packages

If your packages have a registry key in there you should remove them first.

Best regards,


Stefaan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 6210866
Stefaan, im not sure exactly which part of that did it but it worked, absolutely wicked.... thank you very much ( i think it was the combo of the registry and the dof bit i did them both befor but not together )

anyway cheers a lot...
kristian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6213168
Kristian,

Glad I could be of any assistance.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0