Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

i need a couple of code about MERGE SORT

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
  i need  to merge sort code for visual basic. i want to arrange in order some random numerical value by merge sort algorithm. But i can't. Please help me.  Can you write to merge sort code  for VB?
  thanks......
0
Comment
Question by:firederik
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RodStephens earned 200 total points
ID: 6190942
Take a look at:

    http://www.vb-helper.com/howto/mergsort.zip

If you just want a general sorting algorithm and it doesn't have to be mergesort, you're probably better off using some other algorithm. Quicksort is usually faster. For an example, look at:

    http://www.vb-helper.com/howto/sort.zip

Depending on how your numeric data is arranged, countingsort and other algorithms may be much faster. I don't have examples of those posted but you can find them in my book "Ready-to-Run Visual Basic Algorithms" (http://www.vb-helper.com/vba.htm).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136143
Hi firederik@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept RodStephens's comment(s) as an answer.

firederik@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173335
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0