Solved

list box index

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I get the index of the item that is selected in the list box?
0
Comment
Question by:mejaz01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 100 total points
ID: 6190867
If there is just one selected item:
   with GetCurSel() You get the index of selected item in listbox.
If there are more selected items:
   with GetSelCount() You get the number of selected items and with GetSelItems() You get array with index of selected items.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6191038
here is an example:
     int cnt = m_srcList.GetSelCount();
     int *rgIndex = new int(cnt);
     m_srcList.GetSelItems(cnt, rgIndex);    

     
     CString str;

CStringArray strArry;
     for(int i=0; i<cnt; i++){
          m_srcList.GetText(rgIndex[i], str);
               strArry.Add(str);
     }

now strArray contain the selected items and rgIndex contain array of the indexes of the selected items

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6191061
To sedqwick !
That solution will not work if in listbox is not allowed multiselect.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6191082
To mejaz01 !
In my comment words if there is just one selected item or more than one item means that your list box alow to select just one or more items (mean what style is checked: multiselect or single select).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6191209
sorry MadYugoslav, i was typing while your comment was posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mejaz01
ID: 6191397
I have a listbox that selects single item.  It was a nice solution
0