Solved

CASE-statement syntax??

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
4,773 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I want to make a CASE-statement in MS Access 2000, but I don't know the syntax for it! This how it's done in SQL Server:


SELECT 'Price Category' = CASE
     WHEN price IS NULL THEN 'Not yet priced'
     WHEN price < 10 THEN 'Very Reasonable Title'
     WHEN price >= 10 and price < 20 THEN 'Coffee Table Title'
     ELSE 'Expensive book!'
END
FROM titles
ORDER BY price



cheers

Johan
0
Comment
Question by:sageryd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RichardCorrie
ID: 6190985
Try this

SELECT iif(price IS NULL,"Not yet priced",iif(price < 10,"Very Reasonable Title",iif(price >= 10 and price < 20,
"Coffee Table Title","Expensive book!")))
as Price_Category
FROM titles
ORDER BY price

later,
Richard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 6191042
Thanx mate! Works just fine :)  But a case statement would be nicer... I'll leave the Q open for a bit longer, and see if anyone can show me the syntax of a case-statement, otherwise you're in for the points!


cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjswimmer earned 50 total points
ID: 6191062
I would try the Switch function instead


SELECT Switch(
price IS NULL,"Not yet priced"
,price < 10,"Very Reasonable Title"
,price >= 10 and price < 20, "Coffee Table Title"
,True, "Expensive book!"
)
as Price_Category
FROM titles
ORDER BY price
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6191093
its a bit easier to work with than multiple IIfs.  The Switch just takes the first true expression and returns the second argument.  This makes it very easy to add and remove different evaluations, without having to worry about coordinating the True/False arguements with additinal IIF statements.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 6191109
Thanks! :)   Works just superb!


Richard, hope you understand that I'll give the points to cjswimmer. Thanks anyway for your help :)


cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6191111
I think its the closest thing you'll get to a case statement in Access.  I have no idea why its not supported in Access.
0