Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Inet shared connection

Posted on 2001-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I monitor connections made by other computers in office LAN via my shared internet connection???
0
Comment
Question by:DMN
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6192463
What kind of monitoring ??

ICS does not have any good tools for knowing what sites have been visited etc.

For this you need a proxy server such as ms Proxy 2 or any 3rd party proxy.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 200 total points
ID: 6193126
little brother is a good third party tool for this.  It runs on a separate machine and doesn't interfere too much, just watches.  If you just want to see who's using the connection, then you could run NETMON.

Little Bro' (surf control)
http://www.surfcontrol.com/
0