Solved

No Paging File

Posted on 2001-06-14
14
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Dell Precision 330 with Windows 2000 running on it. I have been getting an error on startup that says there is no paging file, also it says C:\ is not accessible and is listed as having no file system or 0 bytes under properties.

This problem happened when I first had the computer, even after a reinstall.  Im guessing it might be a permission thing in Windows 2000 but Im logged on as administrator so everything should be ok there.  I can access the registry but not the local security policy or C:\, D:\, or E:\, no drives.

Guessing its a hardware problem with Dell, but thought somebody might know here, had the same problem, or can give me some suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jbiggs19
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6191614
When do you get these errors? You say you can access the registry, but there is no filesystem? Howe could you start Windows then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbiggs19
ID: 6191637
Windows loads up fine and everything, but when you go into my computer and try to open any drives, access is denied.  No properties for the drive either, its very weird.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6193053
Did you reinstall windows more than once ??

Have you played with any of the disk permissions at some point ??

I would try to do a new install into a seperate drive ( D: ) instead of C:
This should at least give you access to the files.

I hope this helps !
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jbiggs19
ID: 6193115
Ive reinstalled a couple of times and have not messed with any permissions.  Every drive is inaccessible.  C, D, and E.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6193338
make sure youu have not removed the permissions for the everyone group.
please see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/1/51.ASP
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6193356
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6193622
-It sounds to me like your drive C: is no longer known as C: anymore..  
-When you say you can access the registry, can you do this locally, or remotley ?
-It sounds very similar to a problem that happened to one of my customers DC's yesterday....
-Broke mirror, drive C: changed to F: .. Reboot... Message "no page file"...
-Check out this article.. http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/3/21.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=drive%20letters%20changed&rnk=3&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6196413
First, try it in Safemode. Tell me what happens there.

If safemode does the same thing, pop in your setup disks and run the console recovery. Let me know if you can see the c: from there.

If you can, you may just have a corrupt paging file.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/2/05.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=pagefile.sys&rnk=12&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

NOTE: This will let you clear the pagefile at shutdown via the registry:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q182/0/86.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=pagefile.sys&rnk=4&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

If you cannot get into the recovery console, then you may want to get the drive checked out. Run a diag program. I would usually run Partition Magic for drive information. If there is a bad sector, that could refuse you access.

Last thing I would suggest is if you have it networked, then try and access the computer through another machine (if possible).

Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6203765
jbiggs, any progress?

I just had the same thing happen. I booted up and got the paging file error.

On Friday I was playing with my permissions on my C: drive because the sysadmins could not see it. I took off "Everybody" from the permission, and that is what blocked access.

When I added it back up, I had a pagefile, and my C: drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbiggs19
ID: 6203779
When you say you removed the Everybody group, do you mean from the C: drive?  

Did you right click on C: and remove everybody from permissions.  I cant do that because I cant assign permissions to default shares.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 100 total points
ID: 6204069
Well, I got into Windows like yourself. The first message that came up was that there was too little or no pagefile. I then got an error message that my palm sync would not load because it could not find c:

I opened up C: and got denial. I then went to the properties of C; and chose the Security tab. That is where I put in "Everybody" and "Full Control".

Now with that said, I understand your last comment to say that you cannot even get properties. Correct? What is the exact error that you have?

One last note: It also sounded like you went to properties - Sharing tab - Permissions (button), and got an error message. If you are on a network with cached profiles then you will get that message. The server is controlling the permissions. You would then have to talk to the domain admin about the permissions in that area.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbiggs19
ID: 6204135
That was it, the everyone group was removed by another team member.

By the way I could access properties.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6204430
which is what I said in my post on 06/14/2001 04:15PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbiggs19
ID: 6204445
Oh crap, Im sorry, I skipped over that one.  Sorry....
0