?
Solved

have a question about malloc

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
could you tell me what this code is doing in words because I get lost in b\w.

int *p;
if (p = (int *) malloc (sizeof(int)))==Null)
 { return (Null) }
memset(p,0,sizeof(int))

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zunera
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robpitt earned 200 total points
ID: 6191210
int *p; - declares 'p' as a pointer to integer.

malloc(sizeof(int)) - alloccates block of memory of the size of an int, this returns a void* pointer to the memory if sucessful or NULL if error.

p=(int*) Cast the return value from malloc to void* to type int* (pointer to integer) and copy the value into 'p'

if(p  ==NULL) - If 'p' is NULL then there has been an error allocating the memory, return NULL from the function.
 
memset(p,0,sizeof(int)) - Otherwise set the new memory pointed to by 'p' to zeros for a total of size of an integer bytes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 6191218
it is allocating space for an integer and ...

if successful setting the bytes of the integer to 0 and returning a pointer to it

if unsuccessful it is returning null

regards,
Mike.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robpitt
ID: 6191222
PS 3 paragraph should read:
"from malloc __from__ void* to type int"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 6191223
beat me to it robpitt *s*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6191541
>> if (p = (int *) malloc (sizeof(int)))==Null)
This code is trying to confuse all of us :)
When compiled, it will invite the compiler to issue an error message. When evaluating it will look like:

   if(<expression>)==Null)

But we'll try to work from the inside out

  sizeof(int)
this expression result in the size in bytes of an integer

  malloc (sizeof(int))
Calls malloc passing the size of an integer as parameter. malloc should respond by allocating memory with at least the requested size. If it fails, it returns NULL, if it succeeds it returns a pointer to the allocated storage. This pointer is of type void*

  (int *) malloc (sizeof(int))
Converts the type of the pointer returned by malloc to int*

Now the explanation can not continue, as there is a missing opening parenthesis, which might be important to the evaluation of the if-expression.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yabelson
ID: 6192447
the cod edoes the following:
int *p;//defines a pointer p
if (p = (int *) malloc (sizeof(int)))==Null)//checks if the space asigned for the array is empty
{ return (Null) }//if it is,we return NULL
memset(p,0,sizeof(int))//places the reading pointer in the beginning of the array.

0