Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hint color font and form

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02

Hi,
 I have this :
Procedure TForm1.MyShowHint(Var HintStr  : String ;
                            Var CanShow  : Boolean ;
                            Var HintInfo : THintInfo) ;
Var i : Integer ;
Begin
  For i := 0 To Application.ComponentCount - 1 Do
    If Application.Components[i] Is THintWindow Then
      With THintWindow(Application.Components[i]) Do
        Begin
          Canvas.Font.Name   := 'Courrier' ;
          Canvas.Font.Size   := 12 ;
          Canvas.Font.Style  := [fsBold] ;
          HintInfo.HintColor := clAqua ;
        End ;
End ;

I work great.  But now I want to change the font's color.
But Canvas.Font.Color = ... do not work.  Why ?
And I want the hint window  with a different form (ellipse, round, bitmap, etc.). How can I do that ?

Thank you very much.

0
Comment
Question by:frdep
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 600 total points
ID: 6195058
Hi frdep,

>>But Canvas.Font.Color = ... do not work.  Why ?

look at this:

procedure THintWindow.Paint;
var
  R: TRect;
begin
  R := ClientRect;
  Inc(R.Left, 2);
  Inc(R.Top, 2);
//!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! how you like it ????????????
  Canvas.Font.Color := clInfoText;
  DrawText(Canvas.Handle, PChar(Caption), -1, R, DT_LEFT or DT_NOPREFIX or
    DT_WORDBREAK or DrawTextBiDiModeFlagsReadingOnly);
end;

clInfoText defined as: clInfoText = TColor(COLOR_INFOTEXT or $80000000);
to change hint color you should change COLOR_INFOTEXT. Sample bellow set red font color for hints.

var
  I: Integer;
  A: array[0..2] of byte;

begin
  A[0] := 255; // red value
  A[1] := 0; // green value
  A[2] := 0; // blue value
  I := COLOR_INFOTEXT;
  SetSysColors(1, I, A);

>> And I want the hint window  with a different form (ellipse, round, bitmap, etc.). How can I do that ?

I think that you have to write your own hint window. Seems no other way to do so.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6196380
Hello

  Take a look for some hint components, free with source code at torry site

http://www.torry.net/hints.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6196837
go to:
www.tmssoftware.com 
They have the best components of this kind
0