[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I send files over mIRC behind a router??

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am connected to a cable modem behind a router and a hub. I can connect to mIRC fine, but cannot send files to channels. I keep reading that it's impossible, but there must be a way. Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:l_deveraux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 6191882
You have to open up a set of ports on the router. I use Ircle for Mac and had the same problem. I opened up ports 2001-2003 on the router and instructed the client to use those ports for outgoing DCC. I assume mIRC has similar capabilities.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6195083
Maybe this is helpfull for you?

http://www.mirc.co.uk/help/proxies.html

Cheers,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l_deveraux
ID: 6200728
I'm not too sure how to open the ports on my router. I have a Netgear RT311, does anyone know how I could designate prts to b eused with DCC?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6201045
I dont know what administration software the Netgear router came with. What does the documentation say? Does it use a web interface or did it come with software?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6201193
That is quite a different question and I suggest you ask it in the Hardware topic area....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=hardgen

Cheers,
Max.
0