Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DDR motherboard or not?

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello!

I would like to upgrade my pc (pII 400 on abit board). I plan to play the latest games as they come out, especially Unreal 2 which I hear very demanding for the pc. I use the pc for games and the net mainly. I have a Riva tnt2 so am happy enough with my graphics card for now.

I would like to know if my choices of motherboard and processor are ok and if you think it would be a good idea for me to upgrade anyway.
I have so far settled on :-
Asus Cuv266 motherboard which uses DDR ram and a pentium 3 933.
Is this dual data rate desirable or just a waste of money? Will I see much performance difference?


Your opinion will be gratefully recieved, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:catelee2u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6191712
Here are a couple of articles from AnandTech.  The first specifically addresses your choice board, the second is a analysis of DDR and the Pentium 3.

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1457
http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1402

From most of what I've seen, DDR doesn't make a huge difference at this point...at least not if you have existing non-DDR memory.  The bigger factor in system performance is having *enough* memory for what you're doing...with RAM as cheap as it is, if I was building a high-end system, go with at least 256, and maybe 384.  The problem you will run into with that TNT2 is that it can't keep up with a new, faster CPU and memory.  Check out a GeForce2 MX 400 based card, ~$120 or less and MUCH better performance than a TNT2.

I'm sure plenty of opinions will pop up from other Experts.

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6192121
You will definitely not be happy with a TNT2 when playing Unreal2.

Keep your current CPU / motherboard and get this video card:

http://www.elsa.com/international/europe/produkte/grafikkarten/gladiac920.htm

They start at $358 mailorder.  Upgrade CPU later, IMHO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catelee2u
ID: 6192670
After some searching I had come to the same conclusion. Still tempted by an upgrade though! Was impressed with the articles found which were very helpful. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6193062
Glad to have helped!
0