Solved

Need CR RW for Redhat 7.1 advise please

Posted on 2001-06-14
11
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to install a CD writer on my Linux box.  Redhat 7.1.  What is a good make and model for compatibility.
I have 2 hard drives chained to ide 1 and 1 cdrom and a zip on ide2  If necessary, I will trash the Zip and put in the CD burner.

I am also having a hard time finding the rpm's for cd burners.  

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelcoulter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6193516
You shouldn't have any problems with a CDRW drive if you stick with one from one of the major players (Yamaha, Plextor, Sony, HP,etc). I don't know what kind of installation you did for RedHat 7.1, but the two prime tools for mastering and burning CD's are mkisofs and cdrecord, which are typically installed when RedHat loads. You can easily check to see if they are there with "rpm -q mkisofs" & "rpm -q cdrecord". If they haven't been installed on your system the rpm's for those are on the 1st 7.1 CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcoulter
ID: 6195185
I've read a lot about the config for IDE cdr.  Something about faking it out to be SCSI.   Should I read further or can I just hook it up and it will be hde rather than hsa?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6196251
You should definately read further, as the only way to get an IDE burner to work in Linux is to re-compile the kernel and have it see the IDE-rom as a scsi device.
I had alot of trouble myself, and eventually got it right, now I ONLY burn in Linux.
I added all the steps you need to get your burner working plus how to load and use the software you need on my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za just follow the cd-writing link.
I guarantee you that you will be up and running in 5 minutes if you follow that advice ( excluding the time it takes to compile the kernel that is... ;) )

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6206029
linux always sees ide devices as scsi, devices drivers are designed to do just that. there is an ariticle on Maximum linux sep/oct edt of last year, page 38.  it will list all new software, steps to configure you cd-R, different GUI's, and many many other good information about how linux fakes device to behave as a scsi.
www.maximumlinux.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcoulter
ID: 6206484
the maximumlinux magazine is now linux format, so that does not help.  Sure would like to see the archive.  Any idea where I can find it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcoulter
ID: 6207248
to qarboua:
maybe a url to an archive or some kind of copy about this
information as it is contrary to everything i've read.  Almost everything else talks about re-making the kernel to have ide-scsi compatibility.  Then one must play games with the regular cdr if it is IDE.   I wonder about the hard drives (also IDE)
Sure would like to hear more about that article.

Mc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 150 total points
ID: 6207528
Michael, you MUST, I repeat MUST re-compile the kernel for an IDE CDR/W to work with Linux.
What garboua refers to is not relevant to your situation. While it is true that the drivers emulate scsi for you IDE devices ( even in Windows this is the case with ATAPI CD-ROMS), it is only on the driver level, and it does not change the way the kernel sees the device.
Recompiling the kernel with scsi emulation for ide cdrom makes you system see the cdrw ( and any other cdrom devices you cureently have) as if they were truly SCSI devices, giving them new names etc.
This does not affect you IDE hard drives...
Please do not waste your time any further, the answer is simple, if you plan to use and IDE writer, re-compile the kernel with generic scsi support plus scsi emulation and scsi cdrom support ( as per instructions on my website as mentioned already).
I promise you, there is no easy way out, and the sooner you start re-compiling and reading up(again, I have a complete section on my website concerning thse matters...) on how to treat your "new scsi" devices, the sooner you will be writing cd's...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6208873
I'll look and try to get you that url.  If you don't want to compile the kernel do the following trick, won't cost you a thing.
install the actuall cd-R on your system.  instern your RH7.1, or you could run kudzu, and decieve convence redhat that you are doing an upgrade, it will be done within 3 minutes, not packages to upgrade, BUT it will add all the components you need and enable all your kernel options 4 U.  how easy is that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086750
michaelcoulter:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fciii
ID: 9667910
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQd and points psimation

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fciii
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0