Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting LDAP info from Active Directory

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to get information (i.e. user information, folder information) from the Active Directory on a Win2000 Server. The client PC is Win2000.

I have tried 2 ADSI LDAP viewers. I can only get the properties for the Domain. The user has all the appropriate rights in Active Directory to view the information he wants.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jccarter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6192399
Did you try any of the tools in the NT/win2k resource kit ??

DId you check technet ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6193625
-You dont need any tools...
-Go to start->Search->For people... Enter your critera..
-I use this all the time to make distribution groups for people..works great.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6193630
p.s a key factor is to have as much user details entered as possible because it all becomes LDAP AD search criteria.. Example... the details in the General tab, Address tab etc..of the user's account properties.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jccarter
ID: 6195360
Yes, I have used the resource kit to get the LDAP viewer.

Housenet, I can search for people and get their AD info on the server only. I am trying to make it so that a user on the LAN with appropriate rights could look into the AD and get a user's info, for instance. I have even, through Active Directory Users and Computers, delegated full administrative control to a user but still he can see nothing. He can only see the top-level domain.

There doesn't seem to be a wealth of info. on how to do this...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
ID: 6196076
-When I read the message yesterday I did try it from a pro station & did not see a problem.. You do seem to be doing it right..  Did you try and install the adminpaK.msi on the workstation ?
-Maybe you're missing too many extentions..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jccarter
ID: 6196099
Might try that later. Right now, we are installing Win2000 Server on a test system (we're starting from scratch). We'll see how that goes.

0