Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unregistering deleted dll's in the registry

Posted on 2001-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've made a bit of a mess.
I've compiled two dll's and registered both.
Made the mistake of permenantly deleting one which the other has as a Typelib.
How can I unregister the deleted dll and remove the stain it has left in the registry and leave the other one to function properly.
0
Comment
Question by:HelpAndy
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 380 total points
ID: 6191639
hey HelpAndy,
be sure to close out your other question.  looks like you got your solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20125966
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6191682
regsvr32 /u <dll filename>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6191701
won't work bobbit31. The UnregisterServer function of the dll is being called. But since the dll does not exist anymore :-/

Best bet is just deleting the entries in the registry.

Regards,
CJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6191703
DllUnRegisterServer function I mean.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6191732
Try RegClean from Microsoft.
This is a free product (just do a search, I'm not sure where it is anymore).

It goes thru the registry and removes all obsolete / orphan records.

Some people say that it will not work with NT, but I have never had a problem.  It also creates an 'undo' file, so if you do have a problem you can get stuff back. (You can also see everything it has removed).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6191817
I tried to use regclean and rebuild my pc after that.
now i using norton.

if you know the progid you can search your registry.
use progid to locate classid and use classid to locate your type lib.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6191904
morgan's example of regclean has worked for me many times in the past.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6193416
Hi!

I'm using this MS Regmaid

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/0/78.asp

It comes whit VC++ source and has exe included.

Matti
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TonyS020799
ID: 6195013
Hello HelpAndy,
Can you please identify which expert and which comment above you used to solve your problem?  Please be sure that in the future, you click the "Accept Comment As Answer" button next to the expert's name whose solution aided you in resolving your dilemna.  If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.


Thank you,
TonyS
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0