Solved

How to Use the MS Chart Web Component

Posted on 2001-06-14
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to implement the code found in the MS article "HOW TO: Use Server-Side Charting to Generate Charts Dynamically", which utilizes the Chart Web Component (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q244/0/49.ASP).  When I run the code, however, I get the error message:  "ActiveX component can't create object: 'OWC.Chart'".

I'm totally new to ASP coding, but is this message not similar to the type of message received when you try to run a Visual Basic ap on a workstation which is missing an .OCX file?

If so, what do I need to install on the web server before I can use this object?  If not, what should I do to get it running?  

0
Comment
Question by:Dreaming_Eagle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yas022100 earned 100 total points
ID: 6191769
You need Office 2000, do you have that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yas022100
ID: 6191784
Or, You may just install OCX, Msowc.dll
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6191944
The ActiveX object needs to be installed client-side.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6191961
belay that...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yas022100
ID: 6191974
Snippet of my code...

     <object id=ChartSpace1 classid=CLSID:0002E500-0000-0000-C000-000000000046
     style="width:50;height:50"
     CODEBASE="/otg/MSOWC.CAB#version=9,0,0,2710"
     VIEWASTEXT></object>

     <Script Language="VBScript">

     Sub Window_OnLoad()

        Dim oChart
        Dim oSeries1, oSeries2
        dim oConst
         
        Set oConst = ChartSpace1.Constants
       
        'Create a new chart in the ChartSpace
        Set oChart = ChartSpace1.Charts.Add
         
        'Add a series of type Column
        Set oSeries1 = oChart.SeriesCollection.Add
        With oSeries1
            .SetData oConst.chDimCategories, oConst.chDataLiteral, _
                     Array("S2T3")
            .SetData oConst.chDimValues, oConst.chDataLiteral, _
                     Array(5485)
            .Type = 1
        End With
         
         'Add a second series of type Line
        Set oSeries2 = oChart.SeriesCollection.Add
        With oSeries2
            .SetData oConst.chDimCategories, oConst.chDataLiteral, _
                     Array("S2T3")
            .SetData oConst.chDimValues, oConst.chDataLiteral, _
                     Array(5315)
            .interior.color = "#FFFFFF"
            .Type = 1
        End With
         
          oChart.HasLegend = false
          oChart.Axes(0).HasTickLabels = False
          oChart.Axes(1).HasTickLabels = False
          oChart.Axes(0).HasMinorGridlines = False
          oChart.Axes(0).scaling.maximum = 11500
         
     End Sub
         
     </Script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dreaming_Eagle
ID: 6192159
Bingo!  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yas022100
ID: 6192370
Bingo!
Glad I could help!

^_^
0