Solved

How to write an ODBC driver.

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a native data engine and want to be able to provide the data through
an ODBC driver.  I would appreciate any documentation on implementing an
ODBC driver.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_tipping
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bnemmers earned 34 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at Micro$soft OBDC SDK

The last time a used mine was for ver 3.0 ODBC and cost $99.00 from MS

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:peymanz
peymanz earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
An ODBC driver is basically a DLL that implements a set of functions. The most basic set is the core level which all drivers must implement.

check out the programmers reference at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/psdk/dasdk/odbc4vcn.htm

Hope this helps
// peymanz
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alzv
alzv earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
Look at www.xtgsystems.com. Here you can find an ODBC driver for Interbase. It is an OpenSource project, so I think you can download the source...

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alzv
Comment Utility
Hello again.

Here is an URL for source code (as it is written in Readme):
http://ofbodbc.sourceforge.net

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
mike_tipping:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20129367
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20253053
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240411
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20165283
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20135498
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20128324
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20107011

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

1/29
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
mike_tipping,
No comment has been added lately (575 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between bnemmers http:#6191779, peymanz, alz

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0