?
Solved

VB Crystal Reports ...

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to know how to change a picture on a Crystal Report document with VB ...
0
Comment
Question by:AndySulz
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 6191907
if you are using crystal reports 8 or higher:

i'm not sure if you can change the picture on the report... rather, you wouldn't put one on at all at design time and would do something like this during run-time to add the picture:

Dim myCR as new CRAXDRT.Application
Dim myRpt as CRAXDRT.Report

set myRpt = myCR.openReport ("<path to report>")

myRpt.Sections(<whatever section>).addPictureObject "<path to picture>", <left>, <top>

HOWEVER, this is not part of the royalty free runtime so you will have to pay a licensing fee to do this.

You can try and play around with it a little and i'm very interested if you can find a solution since it would be very helpful with some work i'm doing with richtextbox control.  Basically, the picture on the report is an ole object and i believe it's a device independant bitmap.  Maybe (but i doubt it) you can work with the ole object to change the picture.  I hope you can!

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndySulz
ID: 6196603
I am using a 7.0 control ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndySulz
ID: 6771759
because
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136146
Hi AndySulz,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

AndySulz, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173333
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0