Solved

HTML NS4 Issue, Come take a look....

Posted on 2001-06-14
21
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
If someone can take a look at this URL in Netscape 4:
http://startouch-esa.com/test/index.cfm

And look at the code. It seems something is off, and preventing NS4 from putting the scroll bar on the right side of the screen.

Seems to work fine in NS6 and IE

Currently only the front page, and the first link on the top left goes anywhere. Notice how the scroller on the right is not there.
0
Comment
Question by:gplemos
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6192142
Netscape 4 doesn't support the scrollbar stylesheet elements unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6193026
Not only does it not work in Netscrap, it also does not work in IE5 or IE4 It is strictly IE5.5. You say NS6, but I don't think so. Not in the CSS standard and hopefully IE6 will take an intelligent approach and drop it.

Cd&
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6193845
Well what I mean is that it the scroll (the standard one) appears in NS6. In NS4, it doesnt appear at all!

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374515
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6374755
This is a question that has come up a few times and I think that COBOL answers it in a way that would qualify a PAQ.  My vote is to award COBOL the points.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6375676
Okay I like points.  :^)

Let's see if I can get them to back with an answer.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6381930
OK - I apologize for the delay in getting back to all of you. Projects pile up, and some get forgotten until brought up again.

I would like to PAQ it, and have it settled. But please before we go on and close this, take a look at this example website:

http://www.f4community.com

Notice how in IE5.5, there is a colored scrollbar. Now Notice in NS4 and NS6, that the scrollbar is NOT colored but it IS available in its standard format to scroll the page.

Now back to the template I was working on at:

http://startouch-esa.com/test/index.cfm

The colored scrollbar in IE5.5 works, HOWEVER, in NS4 the scrollbar is COMPLETELY missing. But the scrollbar in NS6 is available in its standard format.

The question, how can I make it work like it should in IE5.5 and have it look like its standard scrollbar look in netscarp like the first website listed is able to do.

I apologize if I originally did not post this question in more of a clearer format.

Hope you can help!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382114
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382122
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382128
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382130
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382134
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6382326
no text ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6382333
test
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6382338
There was a technical glich that replaced all posted comments with "no text"  hopefully the expert will return.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6382364
Okay I'll try again.

If you look at the code for that page you will see that the Netscrap scrolling is scripted.

The page is using some ver good DHTML and IFRAME.

If you want to duplicate that page then you will have to bring your level of coding up substantially or pay someone to do it for you.  

Duplicating copyrighted material is out of the scope of this site.  Of course you could try and learn from the code and try and adapt it to your needs but the page is very integrated, there is no simple drag and drop script to solve the do that.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6382493
I could be wrong, but it looks to me like its all in the .CSS file. That other code is for something else? When I get back to work tomorrow I'll test it out on the netscapes I have loaded and see what it does.  Then I'll post the results.

Thanks for all your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6384861
Well, I seem to see where the conflict may be. Each page is linked to a style sheet:

[LINK REL="stylesheet" HREF="esastyles.css" TYPE="TEXT/CSS"]

Inside that style sheet I have a:

  BODY{
     COLOR: #000000;
     FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma, Verdana, Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
     FONT-SIZE: 15pt;
     SCROLLBAR-FACE-COLOR: #003366;
     SCROLLBAR-HIGHLIGHT-COLOR: #333366;
     SCROLLBAR-SHADOW-COLOR: #333333;
     SCROLLBAR-3DLIGHT-COLOR: #cccccc;
     SCROLLBAR-ARROW-COLOR: #ffffff;
     SCROLLBAR-TRACK-COLOR: #ffffff;
     SCROLLBAR-DARKSHADOW-COLOR: #3C3C78 ;
 
}



That colors the scroll bar in ie5.5, and as is now, works in both netscape 4&6.

The conflict is if I add another BODY tag to the page itself to 0 out the margins and add a background. Then ns4 doesnt show the scrollbar.

If I leave out the body tag on the page itself, the scrollbars all showup (and are colored in ie5.5)

Check it out in ie/ns.
http://www.startouch-esa.com/test/esadoes.cfm

I have tried to 0 out the margins, and add a background image via the .CSS file but it doesnt seem to work out.

This make sense to you? How can I manage the background image and 0 out all the margins is the question that may resolve the scrollbar issue.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 6386245
Zeroing out the margins is not going to be affect by using a background image.

>>>This make sense to you?

I'm a dinosaur.  Maybe I've been doing it for money too long, and I've lost teh need for experimentation.

It looks like you are looking for a hack that will allow you to use a gee whiz non-standard gimmick that adds neither content value or functionality; and may actually reduce usability.  

You are trying to put square pegs in round holes and if there are these kinds of hassles try to do it, what is it going to be like to maintain. Every time you bend something, you just guarantee that in hte next round of maintenace you will have to bend something else.  So having made a short answer very long... no, it doesn't make sense, and I'm having a tough time with it anyway because the only computer I have with Netscrap still on it is not working.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6386309
Sometimes you just like to try and beat things, once you beat it, you learn, and move on...

Been my experience over the years.

May use this feature, may not.. Still want to figure it out regardless.

Once its figured out, I doubt it will be that type of a hassle to maintain.

:-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6520321
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
Points to COBOLdinosaur

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0