[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Undeliverable (NDR)

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there a way to stop Exchange from sending a NDR back to the sender.  I have it setup so that the Administrator will know if someone sent to a non-existence address and I don't want the person to think that the address does not exist and keep resending the email.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:madhour
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6192306
I know you can do it in Exchange 2K for spammers (see link below).

Filtering Junk Mail
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/3/21.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ndr&rnk=5&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=EXCH2K

BZ7
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhour
ID: 6193018
Sorry, I am talking about Exchange 5.5
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 6199819
Not possible in 5.5 except by having a second server to act as an SMTP relay for your main server and block it there.
0