Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spontaniously disconnecting from network

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows98 SE Peer-to-Peer LAN with 8 workstations.

One PC is setup as file repository with no screen saver.  One PC spontaniously and intermittently loses its connection to the file repository PC after a file has been opened for a while and has been edited... when file is attempted to be saved back to repository PC, there is no connection available to that PC.  All PCs on the LAN are setup the same way and all have matching O/S.  All have been updated with updates from Microsoft Update website. Have tried relaoding protocols and switching ports on the hub.  This one PC is the only one that has problems.

Network protocols in use: NetBEUI, TCP/IP, IPX/SPX
0
Comment
Question by:cwhatley
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 600 total points
ID: 6192257
Insure there is no conflicts on the network card, if there are none, change the network card and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6192380
It could be a conflict between the different protocols in use.  You don't really need NETBEUI if you have TCP/IP installed.  I have always heard that having more protocols than necessary causes a slowdown.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6192416
I would suggest getting the newest NIC drivers for the problem PC.

This can fix a lot of problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6192998
Is it possible that someone set up the NIC card to turn itself off if not needed in the advanced power configs?  I have a system that when I wake it up from its nap and if I try conencting to the net(using cable with NIC)too soon after doing so it gets grumpy and locks up.  I have since found that in the Network settings for the card it can be truned off if not needed.  Needless to say, I disabled that function and solved my problem.  This can even be messed up by some BIOS power settings.

Since you said"All PCs on the LAN are setup the same way and all have matching O/S.  All have been updated with updates
from Microsoft Update website."  I am assuming they are Identical down to the type of network cards used in each one.  If you did not set these all up yourself make sure noone has sabotaged your efforts by doing something like this.  Signing off, thunderstorm on its way.  Be back later.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blue30
ID: 6195992
Just looking.
0