Solved

me boot

Posted on 2001-06-14
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have to defrag my puter fairly regulary (4 teens and a wife on it)and I get a error message and have to run scandisk to get it to work .I always get the same message that there is an error in my boot area but it dosent tell me what kind I click repair  and every thing is fine  is there any way of finding what is going on and why I keep getting this error. it dosent seem to affect anything but makes me real paranoid
0
Comment
Question by:poobear_wsm
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6192167
Run Windows updates.   Also make sure someone is not turning the computer off improperly as the same scenario can follow.  What kind of computer is this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6192170
BTW turn OFF Virus scanning software before running updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 6192375
I checked updates a couple of days ago and there were none I have a home made  800 althon with 128 meg of ram  I know you can get cross linked files  but will it mess up the boot area also?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6192423
Does your system use the VIA chipset.  WHat Motherboard did you use?  For VIA updates, check here:  http://www.viahardware.com/download/index.shtm

I am guessing you are running an ATAor UDMA-100 Hard drive?  There is an IDE tool that depending on how you are set up this may be an issue.  I saw it on my system it is a pIII-1000, but uses the VIA drivers on its motherboard and I was having to run scandisk each time the computer booted until I installed the proper drivers for my IDE controller.  Let me know if this helps you as it did me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6193358
This is a known problem, particularily with newer, fast systems with fast harddrives...the system shuts down before the drive has a chance to finish writing data!  The article suggests running Wndows Update, which pbessman suggested...there is another way to get this file, from http://www.microsoft.com/Windows98/downloads/contents/WUCritical/q273017/Default.asp
Here is a MS KnowledgeBase article on it:

PSS ID Number: Q273017
Article last modified on 02-22-2001

The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
- Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
------------------------------------------------------
 
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if
a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring
the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help
topic in Regedt32.exe.
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
Although Windows may seem to shut down correctly, ScanDisk may run the next time
you start the computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
During the shutdown process, the contents of the virtual cache are written to
the destination device. If the destination device is an Integrated Drive
Electronics (IDE) hard disk, data may be written to the hard disk's onboard
cache but not to the disk itself. When this occurs, the data is lost from the
cache when the computer turns off.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, you can download the Window IDE Hard Drive Cache package
from the Microsoft Windows Update Web site at:
 
   http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
 
When the Windows Update page is displayed, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Product Updates to create the catalog of available updates for your
  computer.
 
2. After the catalog is created, click to select the "Window IDE Hard Drive
  Cache Package" check box.
 
3. Select any other items you want to obtain for your computer, click Download,
  and then follow the instructions to complete the download process.
 
The English version of this workaround should have the following file attributes
or later:
 
  Date       Time   Version    Size     File name   Operating System
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
 9/21/2000  2:46p  4.10.2225  186,438  Ifsmgr.vxd  Windows 98 Second
                                                   Edition
 9/21/2000  2:46p  4.10.3002  185,910  Ifsmgr.vxd  Windows Millennium
                                                   Edition
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may
require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that
problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use
Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and
Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete
Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in
Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If
you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your
Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).
 
NOTE: For the updated Ifsmgr.vxd driver to add the necessary delay during the
shutdown process, it may be necessary to update a registry value. The
CacheWriteDelay value specifies the number of milliseconds of delay. To modify
this value:
 
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
 
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
 
3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
 
4. Type "CacheWriteDelay" (without the quotation marks) to name the new value,
  and then press ENTER.
 
5. Right-click the CacheWriteDelay value, and then click Modify.
 
6. Under Base, click Decimal.
 
7. In the "Value data" box, type "2000" (without the quotation marks), and then
  click OK.
 
8. Quit Registry Editor.
 
9. Shut down and restart the system. Allow it to finish running Scandisk and
  wait for the Windows desktop to appear. Then, shut down and restart again to
  check if Scandisk runs at startup.
 
Additional query words: vcache
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6193370
If its a boot area error, there is a potential for the problem being caused by a boot-sector infecting virus...boot from an anti-virus floppy (you should be able to make one from your anti-virus program...You do have an Anti-virus program, right?  If not, get Norton Antivirus 2000, very good program, and very affordable!)  Write-protect the diskette, shut the system down, then put the disk in your A: drive and power up to do the scan.

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fluke32
ID: 6193693
run scandisk or defrag in safe mode, see what happens...
if it is persistant, i would recommend backing up your data
run an fdisk, fdisk /mbr (cleans the master boot record), then format and reinstall O/S, attempt to run a scan disk then, if fault persists, you have a faulty HDD
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
ID: 6193909
I doubt you have a faulty HDD.  The Via website offers all of their standard drivers.  BTW I would not use the driver update from the Microsoft update on this one as it did not add some of the stuff the VIA "ide tools" added.   For example your hard drive probably shows that it is a generic Hard drive in the device manger when you look for it.  After installing the Via tools you will see what you have for example, mine now tells me it is a maxtor hard drive and it is.  The Windows updates should fix the problem, but it is not complete.  I have not had a problem since using the updated VIA drivers.  I highly recommend you use the new driver and check for teh update for Large hard drive support.  What happens is that the disk cannot finish writing the closing info before the system gets shut down.  That is why it says it was not shut down properly.  You should also try turning off the hibernate power saving feature.  You may get a message that a drive that was removed was in use and that you should ask first before turning it off in the future.  It makes you feel like you have been rude to your computer.  Almost like taking a dinner guests plate away after they have their first few bites.  Make sure to read the README files for the tool you end up using as one supports the hibernate feature, the other does not.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 6196296
If scandisk is saying there is something wrong with the boot sector, rebuild it. Go to a DOS Prompt and type format a: /u and then when it is done, type sys a: . I don't know if Millennium will allow you to make a bootable disk. If so, try this first: format a: /u /s and that will copy the system files. Then use the find command and look for fdisk and copy it to the floppy drive. reboot with the disk in the drive and when done, type c: and hit enter and that should take you to your C Drive. Then, type a:\fdisk /mbr and that will recreate your Master Boot Record.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6196401
You can make a boot disk for ME.  To get into old DOS mode simply use the MINIMAL startup option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 6331197
sorry it took so long to get back to you all I got to messing around and took a fire wall off couldnt get back on then totaly crashed my puter and had to redo everything so I am not getting the error message any more I tried to get the 4in1 drivers from via but they wouldnt load up right so when I crashed I just used the cd that  came wint the chipset unfortunatly as before my machine boots twice before it finishes loading which makes me kinda crazy but oh well
I am woundering if it was the firewall giveing me problems
I had the program to slow down the shut down so I know that wasent the problem
I am going to increase the points to 100 and give them to pbessman because I think he was on the right track thanks for your help all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6331401
Glad to have helped!
0