Solved

How I send anonymous mail and attachment in delphi

Posted on 2001-06-14
7
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How I send anonymous mail and attachment in delphi
0
Comment
Question by:undefinity
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6192924
Anonymous mail + Attachment = virus

I could be wrong.....


Secondly, you have 3 other questions to evaluate.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6193282
Yes, I suspect you are right. No good reason for sending anonymous emails that have attachments.

Rick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 6193451
 Use web components to submit the mail through hotmail.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6195604
Should we ask:
How to patch Outlook just like the "I love you" did!?!?

: )

That would be nice!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 6199614
Anonymous mail??? You can't send such a mail because the server will log your IP. I tested it with PHP and change my name to "abc<abc@web.com>". You name and email address isn't there but almost your IP !!! Another problem is that you want to send an attachment: an attachment without a "from" person will be filtered by some mail servers and will return to you with a message like:
"This E-Mail consists of attachments which could damage your system. Read the information about the "I love you" virus".

bye, TDS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pr_wainwright earned 100 total points
ID: 7077298
Use the Winshoes components (indy) from www.nevrona.com
The Delphi demo's show how to send e-mails. The 'sent from' box can have any text so the mail can appear to be from anybody. e.g. anybody@anywhere.com or anything else you like. of course if the recipient replies the e-mail address will be invalid.

Regards
Paul.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9285953
undefinity,
No comment has been added lately (448 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to pr_wainwright http:#7077298

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0