Solved

Listener Connection Errors

Posted on 2001-06-14
13
939 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I recently installed a version of Oracle 8i Personal Edition on my desktop.  When I try to establish a connection via SQLPlus, I get the following error:
   ORA-12500 TNS: listener failed to start a dedicated
   server process.
Prior to getting this message, I received other messages
pertaining to the Service Name and SID definitions in my connect string.  I've checked and double-checked my listener and tnsnames .ora files making sure all parameters were defined properly in the Net 8 Assistant, but the problem noted above continues to persist.  I noticed in the 8.1.6 version of the Net 8 Assistant, that a "Connection Type" parameter is available in the Service Identification panel.  If I change the Connection Type to "Shared", I receive a different error:
   ORA-12519 TNS: no appropriate service handler found
If I change the parameter back to "Dedicated Server" or "Database Default", the ORA-12500 error pops up in SQLPlus.  The 8.1.5 version of the Net 8 Assistant does not include the Connection Type parameter, so I never had to deal with this before.  Any ideas on how to set up the Listener configuration so that it thinks it has what it wants?

Thanks.
jbs
0
Comment
Question by:shortj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashokskumar
ID: 6192944
Hi,

Are you using multithread server?  If not, you may hash out the mutlithreaded parameters.  Check the listener status using lsnrctl/lsnrctl80 status.  If SID is not listed in the output or any issue in getting the output, you verify the listener.ora and fix the issue. If the listener is OK, check the connectivity using tnsping/tnsping80 <SID>.  If any issue, you check the tnsnames.ora whether it has entry for the SID you are looking for and it points to the correct protocol, host/ip address and port number.

If you are using NT, check the database service is started which you would have created using oradim/oradim80 utility.

Ashok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falkao
ID: 6193049
If tnsping was successful please verify if you have enough free Ram on your machine. The error message can say, that a connection was established but the server process was not able to allocate enough RAM for the client process.

Can you list the other error messages too.

Falk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cooldba
ID: 6193063
ORA-12500 might occur when oracle is not able to start a server process to handle the connection, the problem might be because you have too less virtual memory on the machine.
You might want to increase the memory and then try again.

The second error might have occured because you don't have the MTS setup and trying to connect through the shared server.

Regards!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falkao
ID: 6193084
You can temporarily  free RAM for testing purposes lowering SGA or db_block_buffers in the init.ora.

FAlk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6193396
The most likely cause for that are:

1) SID_LIST section of the LISTENER.ORA file being incorrect
2) Or the system identifier (SID) in the CONNECT DATA section of the TNSNAMES.ORA file is incorrect.

Check each of these above files.

3) Another possible cause of this message is that the user does not have adequate privileges to access the database. Ask your database administrator to provide you access
privileges if you do not have them. Also ask your system administrator to check the ownership and permissions of
the database server process image.

4) If there is for EPC_DISABLED in the listener.ora file called EPC_DISABLED, disable it.
 
The reference to EPC_DISABLED was for earlier releases like RDBMS 7.3.4 where the debugging option was enabled, but this parameter should now be disabled.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nikhilnk earned 100 total points
ID: 6194576
HI,

I assumed that you have installed Oracle on Windows Nt standalone PC. And you are trying to connect database from the same pc (ie. local connection).

Just check following step by step :

1) Control-Panel ---> Services
   Services for Oracle Database (ie. OracleserviceSID) and Oracle Listner (ie. OracleTNSListener) is started.
2) Parameters in Tnsnames.ora and listener.ora files
   (path : \ORACLE_HOME\Network\admin\) are set correct. Better try to recheck with Net 8 Gui Asst.
3) You need to set some parameters in registry also. Actually they are created during installation and database creation itself. Please do this only if you are familiar with Registry editing. You may skip this.
Keys need to check in registry :
   location
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME1]
    ORACLE_SID=sidname
4) Finally, you need to add environment variable ORACLE_SID.
Right-click My Computer, select Properties, select Environment tab,
Variable_name = ORACLE_SID
value  = sidname

This should definetly work.
bye,
NK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashokskumar
ID: 6229448
FOR nikhilnk :

Tips on Comments and Answers
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

 


0
 

Author Comment

by:shortj
ID: 6429781
Sorry for the late response, but due to a hectic schedule the last few months, I totally forgot about responding to nikhilnk's proposal.  I was able to use the information along with some other leads in resolving a host of connection problems in a relatively complex Oracle/NT environment (multiple Oracle Homes co-exist on the same Server, and I'm attempting to connect to different instances using a variety of tools (Cognos, 9iAS, SQL Navigator, etc.).  In addition, the Instances reflect different versions of 8i).

-jbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortj
ID: 6429784
Sorry for the late response, but due to a hectic schedule the last few months, I totally forgot about responding to nikhilnk's proposal.  I was able to use the information along with some other leads in resolving a host of connection problems in a relatively complex Oracle/NT environment (multiple Oracle Homes co-exist on the same Server, and I'm attempting to connect to different instances using a variety of tools (Cognos, 9iAS, SQL Navigator, etc.).  In addition, the Instances reflect different versions of 8i).

-jbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortj
ID: 6429799
Sorry for the late response, but due to a hectic schedule the last few months, I totally forgot about responding to nikhilnk's proposal.  I was able to use the information along with some other leads in resolving a host of connection problems in a relatively complex Oracle/NT environment (multiple Oracle Homes co-exist on the same Server, and I'm attempting to connect to different instances using a variety of tools (Cognos, 9iAS, SQL Navigator, etc.).  In addition, the Instances reflect different versions of 8i).

-jbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortj
ID: 6429805
Sorry for the late response, but due to a hectic schedule the last few months, I totally forgot about responding to nikhilnk's proposal.  I was able to use the information along with some other leads in resolving a host of connection problems in a relatively complex Oracle/NT environment (multiple Oracle Homes co-exist on the same Server, and I'm attempting to connect to different instances using a variety of tools (Cognos, 9iAS, SQL Navigator, etc.).  In addition, the Instances reflect different versions of 8i).

-jbs
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7061213
Hi shortj,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.  I will suggest to:

    Accept nikhilnk's answer.

shortj, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will followup.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations are REQUESTED.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7084848
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0