Solved

undeleting messages

Posted on 2001-06-14
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to recover emails from a user involved in illegal activities.  Does anyone know how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:gferris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6192825
Do you have backups?  How long is your deleted item retention set for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gferris
ID: 6192834
I have backups.  I checked the retention file.  Where can I find the retention file?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6192862
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q228/9/34.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q228934&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=ECH

The procedure is slightly different in office 2000 or XP.  In those versions, you highlight your deleted items folder and click Tools--->Recover Deleted items.

Obviously, you must be logging into the users mailbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gferris
ID: 6192871
I have backups.  Where is the retention file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6192873
If the user does not store mail on the server (using .PST on local workstation) backups won't be much help.

BZ7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6192877
Backups are probably the best bet depending on how far you need to go back.  My deleted retention time is set for 3 days for everyone but myself.  When I delete stuff I want it gone.  Your deleted items retention time can be discovered under Recipients in your Exchange Admin program.  This will help if individual retention times are set.  If not, the system default is under Servers/Public Information Store.
Backups will go back as far as you have them, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 50 total points
ID: 6193449
Backups are not going to be a good idea since you will reset the entire mail database for all users to the point in time you choose. If you need to perform a restore from tape, build a temporary offline server that you can recover to, thus not disrupting your production server.

Hopefully, Gates & Co. will not audit you during this process...<grin>

-greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gferris
ID: 6195174
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6195213
Thanks & Good Luck!
-greg
0