Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrobat detection

Posted on 2001-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
This seems so easy but I can't figure it out!

I am looking for a script that will detect if a user has the Adobe Acrobat Reader plugin installed.  If they do not have it, i need the script to display a message and a link for them to get it.  Any help would be great.  
0
Comment
Question by:lazerproguy
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6192895
You can use this code:

if (navigator.plugins["LiveAudio"]){
  document.write("You have the LiveAudio plugin");
}
else{
  document.write("You do not have the LiveAudio plugin");
}


Only thing is I can't remember what the string is for Acrobat!

I'll see if I can find out.

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6192936
Here you go!

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
<!--

if (navigator.plugins["Adobe Acrobat"]){
 document.write("You have the Adobe Acrobat plugin");
}
else{
 document.write("You do not have the Adobe Acrobat plugin");
}

//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6193071
Unfortunately, that only works on Netscape


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 225 total points
ID: 6193103
You're right - the best cross browser I can get so far is:

<html>
<head>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
<!--
   on error resume next
   useAcrobat = not IsNull(CreateObject("AcroExch.Document"))

//-->      
</SCRIPT>
<script language="javascript">
<!--

if (navigator.plugins["Adobe Acrobat"] || useAcrobat){
document.write("You have the Adobe Acrobat plugin");
}
else{
document.write("You do not have the Adobe Acrobat plugin");
}

//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>


But you might get a security warning in IE.

Ant
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yas022100
ID: 6193209
I got this snippet...

<script language=javascript>
var isInstalled = isControlInstalled("Adobe Acrobat", "AcroExch.Document")

if (isInstalled == 0) alert("never know")
else if (isInstalled == 1) alert("yup, installed")
else alert("nope")

function isControlInstalled(strName, strProgID) {
   var isInstalled
   if (document.layers) {
       // NN
       return isPlugin(strName)
   }
   else if (document.all) {
       // IE
       return isActiveXObject(strProgID)
   }
   else {
       // other browser
       return 0
   }
}

// doesn't work with IE
function isPlugin(strPluginName) {
   for (i = 0; i < navigator.plugins.length; i++) {
       if (navigator.plugins[i].name == strPluginName) return 1
   }
   return 2
}

// return values: 0=unknown, 1=true, 2=false
function isActiveXObject(strProgID) {
   try {
       // should be installed at any rate
       obj = new ActiveXObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
       obj = null
   }
   catch(e) {
       // but ActiveX and or Scripting is disabled
       // that doesn't mean that strProgID isn't installed...
       return 0
   }
   try {
       obj = new ActiveXObject(strProgID)
       obj = null
       // strProgID is installed
       return 1
   }
   catch(e) {
       // strProgID is not installed
       return 2
   }
}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazerproguy
ID: 6202236
Thanks a lot, I think I'll be able to work with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazerproguy
ID: 6202311
Thanks a lot, I think I'll be able to work with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazerproguy
ID: 6202312
Thanks a lot, I think I'll be able to work with this.
0