Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firmware for modems

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a LT V.90 data-fax modem version 5.62 has a generic name of Accord 56k. It was in a cybermax computer I bought. They went belly up this year. { computer works great) Problem is connection speed to the internet. I no its not the phone lines because my Dell connects at 45000 and up. This one only gets 37300. Will upgrading the firmware and drivers for this modem and if so where can I get the right ones. Or should I spend the money on a new modem.

I went to www.lucent.com/micro/k56flex/driver2.html and found a generis 6.o modem update for LT win and LT PCI modems. Will this be ok and not mess up my modem if I use it. Any thoughts.
ers
0
Comment
Question by:referee2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6193606
> Will upgrading the firmware and drivers for this modem

If it is a "winmodem" rather than a "hardware" modem,
then new driver-software may help.

> and if so where can I get the right ones.

Good question.  A previous version of the page at:
http://www.mdc-kansas.com/products/product_listing.asp?c=modem&t=Modems
_USED_ to list this modem, but the current version does not!

Also, try:  http://www.google.ca/search?q=%22accord+56k%22+modem
for a list of mostly European and Australian sites
which reference this modem.

> Or should I spend the money on a new modem.

$ REXX say 45000/37300
1.20643432

A new modem would only be 20% faster (when you are "pushing" it to its full capacity) during downloading,
and 0% faster when uploading.  
Don't spend too much money to gain that 20% !!
Save your pennies for a cable-modem.  :-)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:slvrbullet420
ID: 6235377
it sounds weird, but even doing things like untangling the phone line from the other cables behind your computer can improve your connect speed.

I wouldn't really think new drives will improve the speed, as you are already getting v.90 type speeds.  Were you connecting at somewhere around 31200, 28800, or something like that, drivers would be a good try.

Also try a different phone cord (short as possible).  Trying another jack can also help.  The difference between 45000 and 37300, as Otta already pointed out, is not very large.  I used to have customers who would vary that much from one connection to the next.  56k modem technology just isn't that great.  Listen to Otta, get a cable modem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce_R earned 800 total points
ID: 6312271
>Will this be ok and not mess up my modem if I use it. Any thoughts.

have a look at this link ...

http://www.56k.com/reports/ltfaq.shtml#new

It should answer most of your questions about drivers for LT modems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464401
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150557
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:referee2
ID: 7620769
Sorry for the delay. No excusses just my fault
0