Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nortel Switch and Multicasting (Norton Ghost)

Posted on 2001-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi , we have Nortel Switches (not in work at the moment so havent the model number ) , and when i run Norton Muticast it wont let me connect , ive been through all the support in the world with Symantec :-) and we have determined that the switches wont let the Multicast work.

I can supply more details if neccessary.

I know they are cascaded but i dont know a hello of a lot about switches and dont want to gewtr involved with our suppliers yet as i dont knw exactly what to ask

thanks guys and gals!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6193024
what is it that you want to know?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
3408 earned 200 total points
ID: 6193165
Sgriffin,

I hate to tell you this but you're right. It doesn't work.

The Baystack 450 and BPS2000 seem to fail when using multicast. An example of what I tested:

take a B450 and attach 5 station to it (A,B,C,D,E)

1) let A be a multicast server (timecastserver or mping will do)
let B,C,D,E be multicast receivers
B,C and will receive the multicasts just fine. E doesn't.
2) Now run a multicastserver on E. All station receive its multicasts including A. ????
back to 1) unplug B from the switch and E will receive the multicasts from A. ????strange, huh????
(--it's an example; if you test it, it might react differently)

Notes:
- If you look at the IGMP tables everything looks fine
- It might work for a while (about one or two months) and then suddenly it seems to fail.
- The bigger the stack (without having more stations), the bigger the chance that this problem occurs.
- It has probably something to do with the processor (see previous notes) but you can't measure CPU.
- Nortel is aware of the problem.
- The new software 4.1 (still in beta) does not solve the problem.


To conclude: At the moment there is no solution available but Nortel is working on it.
0