Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook locking up

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My computer crashed while I was playing a video game.  When I rebooted I was unable to startup Outlook
again.  It just displays the startup splash screen and stays there.  I've had this happen to me before
and I usually just double click on the "Welcome.msg" file that is in the Office directory.  Once the
e-mail opens up, Outlook waits a while and then downloads the e-mails from my POP server.  I then get
an e-mail notification icon in the system tray.  After double clicking on the e-mail icon in the system
tray, Outlook usually opens up as normal.  However, this time it didn't work.  

Any ideas as to what my be causing the lockup at the splash screen and any remedies to the problem that
I'm having?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:prokewl
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6193047
My guess is there some cross-linked files... run scandisk and defrag and then try it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:prokewl
ID: 6193067
Nope, that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 600 total points
ID: 6193263
Is this Outlook 2000?  If so you might want to try going to control panels and doing an add/remove and repairing Outlook.
0