Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT max script question

Posted on 2001-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i convert a string to a Float in Maxscript?

-- Unable to convert: "-0.07" to type: Float

//Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:pantern
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 1200 total points
ID: 6194186
does the following work?

(stringname as float)

with stringname being the name of your string-variable.

Regards,
CJ



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6195620
I cannot answer your question but can refer you to the proper place. (I am not a game deveopler)

Visit:

http://www.flipcode.com

The site is very nice and you'll get answers to your questions there. Post your question there.

Thanks and Best Regards,
PRASHANT.

http://www.alibagcity.com
0