Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Address Enough Info to Access my Desktop and Printers, etc?

Posted on 2001-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I hear some hot shots talking about how they can hack into a desktop and any connected devices with just an IP address.  

Is this really enough information?

I know to log onto an NT machine (in a workgroup type arrangement), you pretty much have to have a valid login.

What about machines running Me or W9x?

Should I be concerned about having a machine on the internet connected to a cable modem all the time?  People can access my IP address easily enough whenever I access a Gnutella group.

Thanks,
WKHays
0
Comment
Question by:wkhays
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6193132
It's not quitethat easy, but it is a problem.  You should consider a personal firewall like BlackIce or Sygate Personal Firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 120 total points
ID: 6193230
wkhays what makes it easy is 2 things..
1. having file & printer sharing installed on a win9x computer.
2. Needing file & printer sharing on win9x & not setting a password on the shares.

-How do you do it on a machine with the conditions met?..Say the IP of the victim is 200.10.10.10..
-Go to start...Run...& type  \\200.10.10.10 & click ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 6193940
Both comments are helpful... Housenet's was just what I was looking for ... Confirmation that W9x was vulnerable ... Thanks!
0