Solved

network database access?

Posted on 2001-06-14
16
182 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i'm trying to put my database on a novell network so other users can you use my application.  i've changed the code from dbPath = App.Path & "\venlst.mdb" to dbPath = "f:\vendormanagement\venlst.mdb"

but when i try to run the program i receive the error that jet is trying to access a file that is either open exclusively by another user or i do not have permissions.

if i put the db on a drive on my local machine and change the code i.e. dbPath = "c:\vendormanagement\venlst.mdb"  it works fine.

please tell me what i can do to fix this problem.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mgreenoe
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cdloves
ID: 6193235
Does the workstation has the permission to write/read to files to the computer where the database reside?  I assume that "F:\" drive is a is a network drive and was mapped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisHall
ID: 6193300
As well as read and write permissions, the user will need create and delete permissions on the directory the database file is stored in. This is because the Jet engine will attempt to create an Access lock file in that directory when someone connects to the database, and delete it when the last connection is closed.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6193317
Try this.
Get Full Control permission to Everyone on the mdb file and see if it works. It is a bit ugly but it will definitely work.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6193332
You may need to give Filescan permission as well, also I would use a full network path not a mapped drive, then the user cannot mess it up by changing the maps.

VB will use "//ServerName/..." as a path on a Netware Server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6193853
Hi mgreenoe,
What TravisHall suggest is right. Please give rights for read,write and create to that directory or else login as admin and try to run the same app. Admin has full control i belive.
Regards
Sridhar
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6193894
travishall:
i'll try that tomorrow and let you know how it goes.
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6200978
I gave full rights to the directory but i recieved the same errror.  should i also give full rights the db or should everything located in the directory intrinsically be given full rights?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisHall
ID: 6201002
You mean you've restricted the access rights on the database file? Well, that might cause your problem. Users will need read and write permissions to that file too.

Really, you want to try it out with a logon that gives full access to everything, just to see if it works then, and worry about making it work for a more secure logon after that.

You don't have an old .ldb file sitting around in that directory, do you? If you do, make sure nobody is using the database, then delete that file. Even with the correct permissions on the directory, the user still won't be able to do anything if there is a .ldb file he can't modify or delete sitting there.

Bear in mind here that I'm not intimately familiar with Novell permissions. I'm trying to talk generically. I can tell you exactly what permissions users would need on an NT network, but my translation to Novell network terms might be flawed if I try to give Novell-specific answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6201057
I gave full rights to the directory but i recieved the same errror.  should i also give full rights the db or should everything located in the directory intrinsically be given full rights?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisHall
ID: 6201062
Was that comment intended to be different from the previous one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6201079
ok, i'll have to play around with the permissions.  i haven't restricted the db at all but i may have to explicitly give rights to the db with Novell.  unfortunately, i'm not very familiar with Novell either nor am i in this office very often so it may be a few days until i can try it out again.

my real concern was that there was something wrong with how i was opening the db in my code.  i'll let you kow something soon.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisHall
ID: 6201082
Was that comment intended to be different from the previous one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6201087
sorry, i refreshed and sent the msg twice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisHall
ID: 6201089
Was that comment intended to be different from the previous one?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TravisHall earned 100 total points
ID: 6201095
Oh, is that what causes that? Well, as you can see, I've done the same thing - twice now, once for each new comment you have added. Sorry about that.

As you could access the database on your local drive without any problems, I doubt there is a problem with your code. You should be able to access the database the same way no matter where it is, at least as far as your database provider is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 6201108
travis:  i'm going to go ahead and award you the points and if i can't figure out the Novell rights then i'll ask in that area.  thanks for your help.
0