[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CDs won't startup correctly

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I try to install CDs into the CDROM Player some do not startup(showing another screen for setup.  I have gone into My Computer and clicked the D: icon which is the designation and the CD still doesn't startup.  How can I fix this problem? I have also gone into the Windows Explorer still the same problem.  Does this problem mean that the CD Player needs cleaning? Please answer above and the cleaning question.
Please email soon.
Thanks
David Jensen
0
Comment
Question by:webdziner110100
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6193173
Perhaps it needs cleaning or perhaps it's just getting old and tired.  CDROMs are usually not very well made and so their useful life doesn't often last beyond the computer's warranty period.  If this is more than a couple of years old, you may want to replace it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6193239
Are these original store-bought CDs or CD-Rs?  Some, especially older, players don't like various colors of CD-R disks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david_cmk
ID: 6193741
I agree with jhance's opinion. I also having the same problem. It's occured altough you put in whatever type of CDROM. The are several possiblity such as your CDROM Drive's laser need to be clean after a long time use. Besides, maybe your drive has reached its time to retired. For magarity's opinion, it also a possible reason. Some CDROM Drive does not support the CDR and CDRW media and this problem usually affect the old type of CDROM. If your CDROM is a CDR, maybe the CDROM is burnt in CDROM XA format or something like "Make a CD that can be accessed from multiple PC." If you bought the CD, check the CD whether got physical damage such as dust, scratch or etc. If the problem is still occurred, I tell you the truth is you buy a new CDROM or CD Writer Drive. Sometimes, I really feed up with my old 36X CDROM Drive. I recommend you to purchase a CD Writer Drive if you don't have a tight budget because CD Writer has all the CDROM Drive ability and it even can write (CDR/CDRW) or rewrite/erase (CDRW) a CD like your hard disk (CDRW). It's a best solution to transport and backup your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdziner110100
ID: 6196116
jhance, magarity, and david cmk, thanks for your help.  
Magarity all the CDs that I have except one are store bought. The exception is a CD which I got from a relative of a copied screensaver which is not a regular CD but a CD-R.  That is perhaps why it won't work on this CD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6196169
>>which is not a regular CD but a CD-R

Just a tiny detail that you left out earlier...
0