Solved

Installing tftp server

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running RedHat 6.1 and looking into installing a TFTP server on it.  I have tried uncommenting the line in /etc/inetd.conf and it is also in /etc/services file and rebooting my PC.  Am I missing something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hwahid
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6193504
Is tftpd installed? Check by "rpm -q tftp-server". If it's not installed it is on your 6.1 installation CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 6196127
Doh!  its not installed, let me install it and get back to you

Thanks for such a quick reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 6196497
Doh!  its not installed, let me install it and get back to you

Thanks for such a quick reply
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 6203915
thanks problem solved!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6206072
please give point to Jlevie and close the question. just click on that thing that says accept comment as answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 6206589
Thanks for all the help fellas!
0