?
Solved

Mustek 12000p Scanner Problem

Posted on 2001-06-14
16
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My scanner activates ok via Paint Shop Pro.
When I click on the pre scan button the scanner goes through all the motions but results in a black image screen.
(Before I click the scanner in to action the image screen is black also)
The only thing I have done to it lately is to remove the
top to clean the glass.I foolishly left the machine switched on.
I have examined it closely with the top off but can't see
anything wrong.

Have any of you scanning experts got any ideas please???

Rockcottage
0
Comment
Question by:rockcottage
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6193208
Put a sheet of paper in it and see if it turns white.  The lid on my scanner is black and will do the same thing if I scan with it empty.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6193529
Is yours the USB scanner, and have you rechecked all your connections?  Sorry if this sounds silly, but a friend just went through this and had 1) loosened the cable and then fixed that only to find that 2) the bulb had burned out (just in case).

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maughanb
ID: 6193560
When cleaning it did any any liquid get onto (and possibly blow) the leds (scan head)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6193655
Does the scanner emit a bright green light when warming up?  If not check all of the responses above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6195244
Could the BIOS/Setup setting for the parallel port be incorrect?

Check the following information:

http://www.mustek.com/support/12003epfaq.html#solid%20images
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deroth
ID: 6195789
Does it make a difference scanning color or black.  I had a customer with this problem only when set to color but black would scan.  There's was a sensor problem on the scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6199026
In order of suggestions;
1)Paper in
2)parallel port , connections checked.
3)No liquid used in cleaning.
4)The scanner emits a green light & moves back & forth
  normally.
5)Bios is set at EPP.
6)Have tried scanner in colour/grey/lineart.

I have deleted & reinstalled the scanner , when I first enter the scanner screen the image panel is white but as soon as I do a test scan it turns black. Whatever I do I can't get anything but black.

Any more suggestions please???
Thanks for all those so far.

Rockcottage
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6305375
I have increased reward points to 500 for any conclusive assistance.
Rockcottage
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6305386
Points increased to 500 for conclusive help

Rockcottage
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6305391
Points increased to maximum for conclusive help
Rockcottage.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6305396
With a photo or the like on the glass mine returns a "black" image as well, but it surrounds the photo.  Have you tried a photo in the scanner yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6305945
Photo still produces a completely black page
Thanks for your suggestion anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deroth
ID: 6308737
I am assuming you have also talked with the manufacture about the problem and have ruled out actual hardware problems.  It is so similar to a problem a customer of mine had and it was a sensor problem on the scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6310322
Deroth
I have e-mailed Mustek's support line on several occasions but they just will not reply to me.
I feel it could be a failed sensor & so I will seek local  assistance.
Can you tell me - if it is a failed sensor, is it viable to have it repaired or should I be looking for a new scanner from a reliable maker?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
deroth earned 900 total points
ID: 6310714
My experience or I should say from my customers experience they found it out of line to send in for repair.  It would only be fixed by sending it in and the shipping and minimum cost to look at it was more (comparitively) then them buying a new one.  Of course it depends how expensive or elaborate you are looking at on a new one.  It is unfortunate in todays marketplace that it is cheaper to replace things than to repair but that is the fact it seems.  That is why my pile of bad equipment continues to grow.  Good Luck,  Maybe Mustek will respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockcottage
ID: 6314843
Thanks to you all for your suggestions.
Particularly deroth to whom i hand the points.
I guess it't shopping time again.
0